Skip to main content

20 to 22 November 2023 | Open meeting

Web banner_SDG Forum 2023

SDG

 

Reinforcing the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and eradicating poverty in times of multiple crises: The effective delivery of sustainable, resilient and innovative solutions in Asia and the Pacific

 

The sessions of the 7th North-East Asia Multistakeholder Forum on SDGs will discuss on themes in line with the goals in focus for 2023:

  • no poverty (SDG1)
  • zero hunger (SDG2)
  • climate action (SDG13)
  • peace, justice and strong institution (SDG16).

 

Also, there are dedicated sessions to highlight countries’ national progress in their SDG implementation and voluntary national reviews (as applicable) as well as on revitalizing partnerships for sustainable development (SDG17).

Register: https://forms.office.com/e/LyLwbTEuRb

20 Nov 2023
09:30
12:00
Issues of Food Accessibility for the Poor in the NEA sub-region under the Era of Climate Risk

Organizers: Korea SDGs Network, Mongolian CSOs for the SDGs, Coalition for Sustainable Development of Russia, Center for International Knowledge on Development

13:00
18:00
Civil Society Forum for the 2023 NEA Multi-Stakeholder Forum on SDGs

Organizer: Asia Pacific Regional Civil Society Engagement Mechanism (APRCEM) ENEA Sub-regional Group

21 Nov 2023
09:00
09:30
Opening
  • Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana (Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary of ESCAP) [video message]
  • Ms. Jiang Xiheng (Director-General, International Cooperation Department, Development Research Center of the State Council)
  • Keynote Speech: Dr. Zhao Zhongxiu (University President, University of International Business and Economics)
  • Launch: China’s Progress Report on Implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development 2023 (Mr. Wang Jinzhao, Executive Vice-President, Center for International Knowledge on Development)
  • Group Photo
09:30
11:00
Session 1 – Progress in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda in North-East Asia and Voluntary National Review (VNR)

 

Moderator: Ms. LI Yutong (Head, Centre for Sustainable Agricultural Mechanization)

 

  • SDG progress: Subregional snapshot – Mr. Ganbold Baasanjav (Head, ESCAP East and North-East Asia Office)
  • SDG progress: National and VNRs

          Mr. Zhang Lei, Counselor, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, China Counselor, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, China

          Mr. Baasankhuu Purev (Deputy Director-General of the Department of Multilateral Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mongolia)   

          Ms. Jeehwang Kim (Counselor, Embassy of Republic of Korea to China)

  • SDG progress: Multistakeholders’ perspectives

          - CSOs: Ms. Urantsooj Gombosuren (Chairperson/ General Coordinator, Centre for Human Rights and Development/ Mongolian CSOs network on the SDGs)

          - Youth: Mr. Dong-ryul Kang (SDSN Korea) [online]

 

11:15
12:45
Session 2 – No poverty (Goal 1): End poverty in all its forms everywhere

Moderator : Ms. Cai Cai, Chief, Gender Equality and Social Inclusion Section, Social Developoment Division, ESCAP

  • Presentations:

          - Subregional snapshot: Mr. Oleksiy Ivaschenko (Senior Social Protection & Jobs Specialist, Human and Social Development Sector Office, Asian Development Bank) [online]

          - China’s experience: Prof. Chengfang Liu (Full Professor with Tenure, Boya Chair Professor and Associate Dean of School of Advanced Agriculture Sciences, Deputy Director of the China Center for Agricultural Policy, Peking University)

  • Moderated interactive discussions: Panelists

          - Ms. Liang Xiaomin (Associate Research Fellow, CIKD)

          - Ms. Wang Xiaobei (Programme Policy Officer, UN World Food Programme)

            * Short intervention: Mr. Cholho Ri (Counsellor, Embassy of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Beijing)

  • Q&A
14:00
15:30
Session 3 – Zero hunger (Goal 2): End hunger, achieve food security and improved nutrition and promote sustainable agriculture

Moderator: Ms. Jiang Han (Head of Domestic Program, UN World Food Programme)

  • Presentations:

          - Subregional snapshot: Mr. Zhang Zhongjun (Officer-in-Charge, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations)

          - Russian Federation’s experience: Mr. Egor Alimov (Assistant to Permanent Representative of Russia to ESCAP, Russian Embassy in Thailand)

  • Moderated interactive discussions: Panelists

          - Dr. Han Yang (Research Fellow, Research Department of Rural Economy, Development Research Center of the State Council)

          - Ms. Soomin Hwang (Researcher, Energy Transition Forum)

          * Short intervention: Mr. Cholho Ri (Counsellor, Embassy of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Beijing)

  • Q&A
15:30
17:00
Session 4 – Climate action (Goal 13): Take urgent action to combat climate change and its impacts

Moderator: Ms. Violante Canossa (Economist, UNDP China)

  • Presentations:

          - Subregional snapshot: Mr. Sudhir Sharma (UN Environment Programme) [online]

          - Republic of Korea’s experience: Ms. Jihye Park (Third Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Korea)

          - Russian Federation’s experience: Mr. Aleksei Stanonis (Councilor, Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation)

  • Moderated interactive discussions: Panelists

          - Dr. Li Jifeng (Director and Research Fellow, Research Institute of Resources and Environment Policies, Development Research Center)

          - Mr. Vasily Yablokov (Coordinator, Coalition for Sustainable Development of Russia)

          - Mr. Yao Chunsheng (GEF Portfolio Officer, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations)

          * Short intervention: Mr. Cholho Ri (Counsellor, Embassy of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Beijing)

  • Q&A
17:15
18:45
Session 5 – Peace, justice and strong institution (Goal 16): Promote peaceful and inclusive societies for sustainable development, provide access to justice for all and build effective, accountable and inclusive institutions at all levels

Moderator: Mr. Ganbold Baasanjav (Head, ESCAP East and North-East Asia Office)

  • Presentations:

          - Subregional snapshot: Ms. Aparna Basnyat (Senior Research and Policy Adviser, UNDP Oslo Governance Centre) & Ms. Mariana Neves (Governance Statistics Specialist, UNDP Oslo Governance Centre) [online]

          - Mongolia’s experience: Ms. G. Enkhtuya (First Secretary of the Department of Multilateral Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mongolia)

  • Moderated interactive discussions: Panelists

          - Mr. Francis Daehoon Lee (Director, Trans-Education for Peace Institute (TEPI) of PEACEMOMO)

          - Ms. Ana Cristina Thorlund (Governance and Public Administration Expert, United Nations Project Office on Governance (UNPOG)/DPIDG/DESA)

          * Short intervention: Mr. Cholho Ri (Counsellor, Embassy of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Beijing)

  • Q&A
18:45
19:00
Day 1 Wrap Up
22 Nov 2023
10:00
11:30
Session 6 – Partnerships for the goals (Goal 17): Strengthen the means of implementation and revitalize the Global Partnership for Sustainable Development

Moderator: Mr. Oliver Paddison, Chief, Section on Sustainable Development and Countries in Special Situations, ESCAP

  • SDG Summit – Key messages and actions for the subregion: Ms. Juliet Nicole Braslow (Sustainable Development Officer, Section on Sustainable Development and Countries in Special Situations, ESCAP)
  • Role of multistakeholders (CSOs, youth, private sector, etc.) in accelerating SDG implementation

          - CSOs: Ms. Denise Kyoung-hyo Yoon (International Cooperation Focal Point, Korea SDGs Network)

          - Private sector: Ms. Xu Xiaoling (Economics & Technology Research Institute, China National Petroleum Corporation)

  • Partnerships, practices, innovative solutions on SDG delivery

          - Integrating disability, gender, ageing, LNOB in SDG implementation and monitoring: Ms. Cai Cai (Chief, Gender Equality and Social Inclusion Section, Social Development Division, ESCAP)

          - Prof. Poon Kit (School of Public Policy and Management, Tsinghua University)

          - Dr. Xiong Hongru (Development Research Center)

          - Ms. Zhou Yu (Deputy Director & Associate Research Fellow, Division of General Affairs, CIKD)

          - Mr. Aleksei Stanonis (Councillor, Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation)

  • Q&A
11:45
12:45
Session 7 – Break-out sessions: Nexus linking the goals in focus

The break-out sessions will focus on interconnected themes across the goals in focus to identify priority actions of the subregion. Possible topics are:

  • Climate change-poverty-food security nexus

          Rapporteurs:

          Mr. Aghasi Harutyunyan (Deputy Director - Liaison Officer, FAO Liaison Office for the Russian Federation)

          Ms. Taimu Fujita (Global Health Project Coordinator, Africa Japan Forum) [online]

  • Strong institutions, governance, and partnerships for SDG implementation (Venue: C101)

          Rapporteurs:

          Ms. Juliet Nicole Braslow (Sustainable Development Officer, Section on Sustainable Development and Countries in Special Situations, ESCAP)

          Ms. Julia Ostrovskaya (Member of the Board, Russian Coalition for Sustainable Development Goals)

*Rapporteurs will be given guiding questions to steer the discussions in each breakout session

13:45
14:15
Session 8 – Reporting back to Plenary
  • Presentation from break-out session rapporteurs
14:15
15:30
Closing – Key messages, priority actions and reflections
  • Reflections and statements from stakeholders (e.g., CSOs, youth, private sector, etc.)

          - CSOs: Ms. Tserenkhand Bideriya (Vice Coordinator, Mongolian CSOs Network on the SDGs)

          - Youth: Mr. Dong-ryul Kang (SDSN Korea)

  • Key messages and priority actions (Mr. Oliver Paddison, Chief, Country in Special Situations, ESCAP)
  • Closing remarks (Ms. Zhang Jin, Vice President, CIKD)
General

Venue

World Harmony Hall, Center for International Knowledge on Development Office in Beijing, China

  • English Address: Center for International Knowledge on Development, Boxinger Road, Beijing, China
  • Chinese Adress: 北京 经济 技 术开发区 博 兴 二路世和 园
  • Map Location: https://maps.app.goo.gl/dViKs5R4EF8XoyyJ9
Credentials

.

Registration and identification badges

Registration
Registration opens at 9:00 a.m. on 20th November 2023. Participants will be requested to affix their signatures on the attendance sheet and collect their name badge for registration.

Communications

Email: [email protected]

Phone: +82 32 458 6618

ESCAP East and North-East Asia Office

Meeting documents

.

Daily subsistence allowance
.

for more information, please contact

Subregional Office for East and North-East Asia +82-32-458-6600 [email protected]
Print this page