Skip to main content

Subregional Office for North and Central Asia

Contact Email
Contact Phone
+77 2733-4417

Consultation Session on the 2024 Asia-Pacific SDG Partnership Report

Submitted by GCESTINOLO on Wed, 01/11/2023 - 17:02
Event attendance type
Event Type
Event Background

Since 2015, ESCAP, ADB and UNDP have been engaged in a fruitful knowledge partnership on the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. As one of the partnership’s joint knowledge products, the annual Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) partnership report facilitates regional dialogue on the implementation of the 2030 Agenda. The analysis and policy recommendations emerging from this process provide input to the Asia-Pacific Forum on Sustainable Development (APFSD).

The impacts of multiple and compounding crises—e.g. climate change, the COVID-19 pandemic, and the cost-of-living crisis driven by recent war-related food and energy crises and post-pandemic inflation— have been particularly devastating for poor and vulnerable groups. The severity of climate change is becoming increasingly evident in the Asia-Pacific region, as the region has experienced almost double the warming trend over the last 30 years. In the past year alone, 152 reported disasters triggered by natural hazards in the Asia-Pacific region caused 7,636 fatalities, 48,542 injuries, and affected 64 million people, with a total cost of US$57 billion. The multiplier effect of climate change further compounds challenges faced by vulnerable populations, exacerbating inequalities across many dimensions beyond income, increasing the vulnerability of individuals to threats such as food insecurity, malnutrition, hunger, and enduring poverty.

In this context, it is essential to place the needs of poor and vulnerable groups (including women, the elderly, children, and persons with disabilities) at the core of policy responses. Therefore, the 2024 AsiaPacific SDG Partnership Report will focus on the multifaceted relationship between climate change, poverty, and hunger in times of multiple crises, in line with the SDGs under review at the 2024 APFSD (SDGs 1, 2, 13, 16, and 17).

The report will (1) investigate climate change impacts on intersectional dimensions of poverty and (2) identify a range of innovative solutions from the region that apply the nexus approach to address in interlinked issues of climate change, poverty, and hunger. The solutions will have the potential to collectively address poverty reduction and food insecurity, while also supporting climate actions.

To receive feedback on these actions, ESCAP, ADB, and UNDP will organize a focused consultation session on 2024 Asia-Pacific SDG Partnership Report on 3November 2023 from 15:30-17:00 hours, back-to-back with ESCAP’s annual North and Central Asia Multistakeholder Forum on the Implementation of the SDGs from 1-2 November 2023.

The 1.5-hour session will be designed as an interactive consultative expert meeting designed to tap into the unique expertise of the participants. The session will occur after the North and Central Asia Multistakeholder Forum on the Implementation of the SDGs.

For online participants, please use the following Zoom link: https://zoom.us/j/96922440461 Meeting ID: 969 2244 0461

Hide this event from listing
Off
Event Programme of Work
Event related documents
Additional Document Title
Concept Note and Programme
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
Almaty Concept Note_Session on the ESCAP-ADB-UNDP SDG Partnership_NCA Subregional Forum_01112023.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Concept Note and Programme (249.5 KB) 249.5 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Event dates
Event Programme Items
Event Programme detail items
Event Programme time
Parallel event
Event Statements
Related Statements by country
Enable Statement link
Off
Event Country
Kazakhstan
Event City
Almaty
Event Registration
Event Photo/Video
Event live video date and time
Event Agenda and document
Agenda Main Title
Agenda Item 1
Agenda item documents
Events Optional tab
Event Information Note
General

The sixth session of the Committee on Transport is scheduled to be held from 12 to 13 November 2020.

The secretariat is monitoring the rapidly evolving situation with regard to the COVID-19 outbreak and is putting into place measures to mitigate public health risks associated with mass gatherings. The secretariat continues to receive guidance from the World Health Organization, the authorities of the host country of ESCAP and the United Nations Secretariat.

Decisions on the schedule and modality of the Committee session to ensure the safety and well-being of all participants will be communicated as soon as practicable.

Credentials

Delegations are kindly requested to submit letters of credentials to Mr. Weimin Ren, Director, Transport Division, ESCAP, United Nations Building, Rajadamnern Nok Avenue, Bangkok 10200, Thailand, Fax: (66-2) 288-1067, 288-3050, at their earliest convenience prior to 1 October 2018.. Letters of credential should be addressed to the Executive Secretary of the ESCAP and emailed to [email protected].

Members of delegations are kindly reminded to bring official identification with them, duly signed by the appropriate authorities of their respective Governments/Agencies/Organizations, and provide them to the Secretariat staff at the registration counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC along with a copy of the letter of credentials indicating their appointment to the delegation.

Registration and identification badges

Participants are requested to register and obtain a visitor’s badge with ID picture on the first day of the meeting, i.e. Monday, 19 November 2018 between 08.00 hours and 09.00 hours. This is done at the Registration Counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC. Participants who are not able to register during the time indicated above are requested to do so immediately upon their arrival at UNCC and before going to the conference room. This procedure is important for security reason and will also ensure that all participants’ names appear on the list of participants.

Online registration

In conformity with standard United Nations security procedures, all participants must complete a mandatory online registration at https://meetings.unescap.org/. Participants are encouraged to complete this procedure well in advance of the meeting and no later than 1 October 2018. To facilitate the process, participants are encouraged to submit their photo in advance.

For identification and security reasons, all participants are requested to wear their meeting badges at all times when on the United Nations compound, and also during the meeting and at social functions. The loss of a meeting badge should be communicated to the Conference Management Unit, located on the ground floor of the UNCC behind the registration counter, so that a new one can be issued immediately.

Communications

Mail intended for participants during the session should be addressed as follows:
(Name of delegate)
c/o Mr. Weimin Ren
Director
Transport Division
ESCAP, United Nations Building
Rajdamnern Nok Avenue
Bangkok 10200
Thailand
Fax: +66.2.2883022, +66.2.2881000
E-mail address: [email protected]

Meeting documents

The secretariat has adopted a paperless approach to meetings. As a result, participants are expected to get acquainted with all the meeting documents prior to the meeting. Should participants wish hard copies of the documents, they are expected to bring them to the meeting. These documents will be made available prior to the session at www.unescap.org/events/committee-transport-fifth-session

Participants wishing to circulate any papers or literature at the meeting are requested to consult staff from the secretariat servicing the meeting for the necessary arrangements.

Daily subsistence allowance

ESCAP does not provide financial assistance for participation in the 5th session of the Committee on Transport. However, it does cover the travel expenses of officials participating in the workshop on cross-border co-deployment of fibre optic infrastructure along road and rail networks. In that regard, the following shall apply:

Depending on which of the above applies, participants whose travel is sponsored (or partly sponsored) by ESCAP will receive a DSA to cover all costs associated with their participation in the meeting, including accommodation, meals and local transport while in Bangkok. A voucher to be cashed at the bank located on the ESCAP premises will be given to participants. Participants will receive their vouchers against submittal of a copy of their passports, copy of their air-tickets and the original boarding pass(es) for the flight(s) to Bangkok. To facilitate the issuance of vouchers, eligible participants are kindly requested to come with read-made copies of their passports. To date, the DSA for Bangkok is Thai Baht 7,150 (about US$ 216). Please note that this amount is subject to change without prior notice.

Participants who are unable to stay for the entire duration of the meeting are requested to inform the secretariat as soon as possible after their arrival so that the DSA can be adjusted accordingly.

In those cases where the participation costs are borne by ESCAP, the secretariat will provide only travel and DSA as expressed and will not assume responsibility for any other expenditures, including the following:

  1. You are representing your Government only at the 5th session of the Committee on Transport: ESCAP does not provide any financial support and participation is on a self-financing basis.
  2. You are representing your Government only at the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and Daily Subsistence Allowance (DSA) for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule.
  3. You are representing your Government at both the 5th session of the Committee on Transport and the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and DSA for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule and participants have to cover three nights on a self-financing basis (i.e. 18 to 20 November 2018).
    1. all expenses in the home country incidental to travel abroad, including expenditure for visa, medical examination, inoculations and other such miscellaneous items and internal travel to and from the airport of arrival and departure in the home country;
    2. salary and related allowances for the participants during the period of the meeting;
    3. cost incurred by participants in respect of travel insurance, accident insurance, medical bills or hospitalization fees in connection with attending the meeting;
    4. compensation in the event of death or disability of participants in connection with attending the meeting;
    5. any loss of or damage to personal property of participants while attending the meeting or losses or damages claimed by third parties as a result of any negligence on the part of the participants;
    6. any other expenses of a personal nature, not directly related to the purpose of the meeting.
Show Highlighted on Homepage
Off
Related Side Events
Side Event Read more text

If a link is provided any text entered here will not be shown and users will be taken to that link

Side Event City
Bangkok
Side Event Country
Thailand
Shorten URL Enable
N
Show Event tabs for
Documents
Two Column Layout
Off
Right Column contents
Enable Event Speakers Advanced
Off
Event Speakers Advanced
Multi-day
Off
Event time
03:30 pm ~ 05:00 pm

North and Central Asia Workshop on Next Generation of Voluntary National Reviews

Submitted by AALIBAYEVA on Wed, 16/08/2023 - 12:40
Event attendance type
Event Background

The voluntary national review (VNR) is a process through which countries assess and present national progress made in implementing the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The VNR is a country-led and country-driven process which aims to facilitate the sharing of experiences, including successes, challenges, and lessons learned, with a view to accelerating the SDG implementation. VNRs are not only a reporting mechanism to periodically take stock, but also a tool to continuously reflect on and improve the SDG implementation process itself. VNRs also seek to strengthen policies and institutions of governments and to mobilize multistakeholder support and partnerships for SDG acceleration.

Next generation VNRs enable countries to show development since the previous VNR by deepening impact and trend analysis, increasing localization, reviewing resource mobilization, and improving engagement with stakeholders. National Reviews can also indicate emerging challenges, which is particularly important in the context of ongoing crises of climate change, geopolitical uncertainties, and economic slowdown.

All countries in North and Central Asia have completed and reported at least one VNR. Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan presented their second VNR in 2023; while Azerbaijan is preparing their fourth VNR in 2024. Countries in North and Central Asia were the pioneers of ESCAP’s flagship VNR Twinning Programme, which has been running since 2019. VNR Twinning Programme, which has been running since 2019, with Armenia and Georgia supporting respectively Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan for the preparation of their first VNR.

The aim of the VNR workshop is to facilitate the exchange of good practices in preparing VNRs and present ESCAP’s support for the VNR process  It will provide an overview of  ESCAP’s VNR support opportunity to discuss the role of VNRs as enablers for multistakeholder partnerships and improve policy frameworks to accelerate SDG implementation.

The VNR workshop is an associated event of the Seventh North and Central Asia Multistakeholder Forum on Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals.

 

More information about VNR  https://www.unescap.org/2030-agenda/voluntary-national-reviews

Hide this event from listing
Off
Event related documents
Additional Document Title
Workshop Programme 3 November
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
NCA VNR _Programme 021123.pdf
File
Attachment Size
NCA VNR _Programme 021123.pdf (194.65 KB) 194.65 KB
Language
English
Additional Pdf documents in Russian
Thumbnail
Name
Programme VNR Workshop_2_Nov_RUS.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Programme VNR Workshop_2_Nov_RUS.pdf (200.47 KB) 200.47 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
VNR Report
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
SONCA_VNR Clinic_REPORT.pdf
File
Attachment Size
SONCA_VNR Clinic_REPORT.pdf (494.53 KB) 494.53 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Event dates
Event Programme Items
Event Programme detail items
Event Programme time
Parallel event
Event Statements
Related Statements by country
Enable Statement link
Off
Event Country
Kazakhstan
Event City
Almaty
Event Registration
Event Photo/Video
Event live video date and time
Event Agenda and document
Agenda Main Title
Concept Note
Agenda item documents
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Concept Note 2023 VNR 06SEPT.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Concept Note 2023 VNR 06SEPT.pdf (339.89 KB) 339.89 KB
Language
English
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Concept Note 2023 VNR 11 Sept 2023_RUS.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Concept Note 2023 VNR 11 Sept 2023_RUS.pdf (324.35 KB) 324.35 KB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Sara Libera Zanetti, ESCAP
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Sara Libera Zanetti ESCAP.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Sara Libera Zanetti ESCAP.pdf (1.45 MB) 1.45 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation LNOB VNR, ESCAP
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation LNOB_VNR_ESCAP.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation LNOB_VNR_ESCAP.pdf (2.69 MB) 2.69 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Arman Bidarbakhtnia, ESCAP
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Arman Bidarbakhtnia ESCAP.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Arman Bidarbakhtnia ESCAP.pdf (1.44 MB) 1.44 MB
Language
English
Events Optional tab
Event Information Note
General

The sixth session of the Committee on Transport is scheduled to be held from 12 to 13 November 2020.

The secretariat is monitoring the rapidly evolving situation with regard to the COVID-19 outbreak and is putting into place measures to mitigate public health risks associated with mass gatherings. The secretariat continues to receive guidance from the World Health Organization, the authorities of the host country of ESCAP and the United Nations Secretariat.

Decisions on the schedule and modality of the Committee session to ensure the safety and well-being of all participants will be communicated as soon as practicable.

Credentials

Delegations are kindly requested to submit letters of credentials to Mr. Weimin Ren, Director, Transport Division, ESCAP, United Nations Building, Rajadamnern Nok Avenue, Bangkok 10200, Thailand, Fax: (66-2) 288-1067, 288-3050, at their earliest convenience prior to 1 October 2018.. Letters of credential should be addressed to the Executive Secretary of the ESCAP and emailed to [email protected].

Members of delegations are kindly reminded to bring official identification with them, duly signed by the appropriate authorities of their respective Governments/Agencies/Organizations, and provide them to the Secretariat staff at the registration counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC along with a copy of the letter of credentials indicating their appointment to the delegation.

Registration and identification badges

Participants are requested to register and obtain a visitor’s badge with ID picture on the first day of the meeting, i.e. Monday, 19 November 2018 between 08.00 hours and 09.00 hours. This is done at the Registration Counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC. Participants who are not able to register during the time indicated above are requested to do so immediately upon their arrival at UNCC and before going to the conference room. This procedure is important for security reason and will also ensure that all participants’ names appear on the list of participants.

Online registration

In conformity with standard United Nations security procedures, all participants must complete a mandatory online registration at https://meetings.unescap.org/. Participants are encouraged to complete this procedure well in advance of the meeting and no later than 1 October 2018. To facilitate the process, participants are encouraged to submit their photo in advance.

For identification and security reasons, all participants are requested to wear their meeting badges at all times when on the United Nations compound, and also during the meeting and at social functions. The loss of a meeting badge should be communicated to the Conference Management Unit, located on the ground floor of the UNCC behind the registration counter, so that a new one can be issued immediately.

Communications

Mail intended for participants during the session should be addressed as follows:
(Name of delegate)
c/o Mr. Weimin Ren
Director
Transport Division
ESCAP, United Nations Building
Rajdamnern Nok Avenue
Bangkok 10200
Thailand
Fax: +66.2.2883022, +66.2.2881000
E-mail address: [email protected]

Meeting documents

The secretariat has adopted a paperless approach to meetings. As a result, participants are expected to get acquainted with all the meeting documents prior to the meeting. Should participants wish hard copies of the documents, they are expected to bring them to the meeting. These documents will be made available prior to the session at www.unescap.org/events/committee-transport-fifth-session

Participants wishing to circulate any papers or literature at the meeting are requested to consult staff from the secretariat servicing the meeting for the necessary arrangements.

Daily subsistence allowance

ESCAP does not provide financial assistance for participation in the 5th session of the Committee on Transport. However, it does cover the travel expenses of officials participating in the workshop on cross-border co-deployment of fibre optic infrastructure along road and rail networks. In that regard, the following shall apply:

Depending on which of the above applies, participants whose travel is sponsored (or partly sponsored) by ESCAP will receive a DSA to cover all costs associated with their participation in the meeting, including accommodation, meals and local transport while in Bangkok. A voucher to be cashed at the bank located on the ESCAP premises will be given to participants. Participants will receive their vouchers against submittal of a copy of their passports, copy of their air-tickets and the original boarding pass(es) for the flight(s) to Bangkok. To facilitate the issuance of vouchers, eligible participants are kindly requested to come with read-made copies of their passports. To date, the DSA for Bangkok is Thai Baht 7,150 (about US$ 216). Please note that this amount is subject to change without prior notice.

Participants who are unable to stay for the entire duration of the meeting are requested to inform the secretariat as soon as possible after their arrival so that the DSA can be adjusted accordingly.

In those cases where the participation costs are borne by ESCAP, the secretariat will provide only travel and DSA as expressed and will not assume responsibility for any other expenditures, including the following:

  1. You are representing your Government only at the 5th session of the Committee on Transport: ESCAP does not provide any financial support and participation is on a self-financing basis.
  2. You are representing your Government only at the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and Daily Subsistence Allowance (DSA) for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule.
  3. You are representing your Government at both the 5th session of the Committee on Transport and the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and DSA for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule and participants have to cover three nights on a self-financing basis (i.e. 18 to 20 November 2018).
    1. all expenses in the home country incidental to travel abroad, including expenditure for visa, medical examination, inoculations and other such miscellaneous items and internal travel to and from the airport of arrival and departure in the home country;
    2. salary and related allowances for the participants during the period of the meeting;
    3. cost incurred by participants in respect of travel insurance, accident insurance, medical bills or hospitalization fees in connection with attending the meeting;
    4. compensation in the event of death or disability of participants in connection with attending the meeting;
    5. any loss of or damage to personal property of participants while attending the meeting or losses or damages claimed by third parties as a result of any negligence on the part of the participants;
    6. any other expenses of a personal nature, not directly related to the purpose of the meeting.
Show Highlighted on Homepage
Off
Related Side Events
Side Event Read more text

If a link is provided any text entered here will not be shown and users will be taken to that link

Side Event City
Bangkok
Side Event Country
Thailand
Shorten URL Enable
N
Show Event tabs for
Agenda
Documents
Two Column Layout
On
Enable Event Speakers Advanced
Off
Event Speakers Advanced
Multi-day
Off

Seventh North and Central Asia Multistakeholder Forum on the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals

Submitted by AALIBAYEVA on Wed, 16/08/2023 - 12:37
Event attendance type
Event Background

The Subregional Office for North and Central Asia is organizing the Seventh North and Central Asia Multi-Stakeholder Forum on the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG Forum). The SDG Forum facilitates dialogue and deliberations between government officials, civil society, think-tanks, academia, experts, and other stakeholders, providing a unique platform to share information on subregional implementation efforts, highlight subregional priorities and good practices. The outcomes and recommendations from the Forum feed into regional and global processes, including the Eleventh Asia-Pacific Forum on Sustainable Development (APFSD) and the 2024 UN High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF).

The Decade of Action for Achieving the 2030 Agenda has been severely impacted by intersecting crises including food and energy process, COVID-19, climate change and geopolitical uncertainties, which has been heavily affecting countries and the people in North and Central Asia. ESCAP’s 2023 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) progress report finds that North and Central Asia is not on track to reach any of the 17 SDGs by 2030. Although some countries in the subregion achieved higher progress than the regional average in Asia and Pacific, the pace is slow. Significant progress has been achieved particularly towards Goal 1 (No Poverty) and Goal 16 (Peace, Justice, and Strong Institutions, while the subregion continues to regress on Goal 13 (Climate Action).

The subregion urgently needs sustainable, resilient, and innovative solutions to address these challenges in times of multiple interlinked crises. There is increasing divergence in social and economic outcomes within and across countries in the sub-region. The Tenth Asia-Pacific Sustainable Development Forum highlighted the paramount importance of regional cooperation and enhanced multi-stakeholder partnership in North and Central Asia to achieve a more inclusive, sustainable, and resilient recovery.  Concerted efforts and actions from all stakeholders are needed to accelerate progress towards the 2030 goals.

Against this backdrop, the SDG Forum will examine inclusive, resilient, and sustainable strategies to address key challenges and identify priorities to accelerate the Goals of the 2030 Agenda. In alignment with the focus of the 2024 HLPF and APFSD, this year’s sub-regional forum will assess progress on the thematic SDGs of Goal 1 (No Poverty), Goal 2 (Zero Hunger), Goal 13 (Climate Action), Goal 16 (Peace, Justice, and Strong Institutions) and Goal 17 (Partnership for the Goals). 

 

 

 

 

Hide this event from listing
Off
Event related documents
Additional Document Title
Forum Programme
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
Programme SDG Forum_final.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Programme SDG Forum_final.pdf (236.2 KB) 236.2 KB
Language
English
Additional Pdf documents in Russian
Thumbnail
Name
Programme SDG Unofficial Translation RUS final.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Programme SDG Unofficial Translation RUS final.pdf (217.29 KB) 217.29 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
Forum Report
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
SDG Forum Report_Exter 26 Dec Final.pdf
File
Attachment Size
SDG Forum Report_Exter 26 Dec Final.pdf (459.16 KB) 459.16 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Event dates
-
Event Programme Items
Event Programme detail items
Event Programme time
Parallel event
Event Statements
Related Statements by country
Enable Statement link
Off
Event Country
Kazakhstan
Event City
Almaty
Event Registration
Event Photo/Video
Event live video date and time
Event Agenda and document
Agenda Main Title
Concept Note
Agenda item documents
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Final SDG Forum Concept Note 25 August.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Final SDG Forum Concept Note 25 August.pdf (334.25 KB) 334.25 KB
Language
English
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
SDG Forum Concept Note 25 Aug 2023_RUS.pdf
File
Attachment Size
SDG Forum Concept Note 25 Aug 2023_RUS.pdf (314.47 KB) 314.47 KB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 1 - Opening
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Michiko Enomoto, ESCAP
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Enomoto_session1_1Nov 2023.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Enomoto_session1_1Nov 2023.pdf (1 MB) 1 MB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 2
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Tazeen Fasih, World Bank
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
1 Presentation by Tazeen Fasih World Bank.pdf
File
Attachment Size
1 Presentation by Tazeen Fasih World Bank.pdf (292.83 KB) 292.83 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Arzu Taghieva, State Statistical Committee Azerbaijan
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Arzu Taghieva, State Statistical Committee Azerbaijan.pdf
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Bakytgul Khambar, ERI
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
3 Presentation by Bakytgul Khambar ERI.pdf
File
Attachment Size
3 Presentation by Bakytgul Khambar ERI.pdf (829.68 KB) 829.68 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Kazutoshi Chatani, ILO
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Kazutoshi Chatani ILO.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Kazutoshi Chatani ILO.pdf (859.08 KB) 859.08 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Kamaliddin Bozi, Ministry of Economic Development and Trade, Tajikistan
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Kamaliddin Bozi, Ministry of Economic Development and Trade Tajikistan.pdf
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Elita Shumskaya, Ministry of Finance and Economy, Turkmenistan
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Elita Shumskaya, Ministry of Finance and Economy Turkmenistan.pdf
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Olga Djanaeva, NGO ALGA, Kyrgyzstan
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Olga Djanaeva ALGA.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Olga Djanaeva ALGA.pdf (107.23 KB) 107.23 KB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 3
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Rostislav Lenchuk, MFA Russia
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Rostislav Lenchuk, MFA Russia.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Rostislav Lenchuk, MFA Russia.pdf (2.96 MB) 2.96 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Yutong Li, CSAM
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Yutong Li CSAM.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Yutong Li CSAM.pdf (2.2 MB) 2.2 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Anna-Maria Chkoniya, EDB
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Anna-Maria Chkoniya EDB.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Anna-Maria Chkoniya EDB.pdf (1.88 MB) 1.88 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Aziz Nurbekov, Tashkent State Agrarian University
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Aziz Nurbekov, Tashkent State Agrarian University​.pdf
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Keigo Obara, FAO
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by KeigoObara FAO.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by KeigoObara FAO.pdf (584.56 KB) 584.56 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Mariam Jorjadze, Elkana
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Mariam Jorjadze Elkana.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Mariam Jorjadze Elkana.pdf (1.56 MB) 1.56 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Erkinbek Kozhoev, Water Union Associations, Kyrgyzstan
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Erkinbek Kozhoev Water Union Association Kyrgyzstan.pdf
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Nizami Kazimov, Agro Diary, Azerbaijan
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Nizami Kazimov, Agro Diary Azerbaijan.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Nizami Kazimov, Agro Diary Azerbaijan.pdf (392.53 KB) 392.53 KB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 4
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Aneta Nikolova, EDD, ESCAP
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Aneta Nikolova EDD ESCAP.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Aneta Nikolova EDD ESCAP.pdf (1.07 MB) 1.07 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Binu Parthan, IRENA
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Binu Parthan IRENA.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Binu Parthan IRENA.pdf (1.24 MB) 1.24 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by David Advadze, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Georgia
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by David Advadze MEPA Georgia.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by David Advadze MEPA Georgia.pdf (847.16 KB) 847.16 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Andrey Panteleev, EEC
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Andrey Panteleev EEC.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Andrey Panteleev EEC.pdf (1.17 MB) 1.17 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Albercht Conrad, EDB
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation 5 - APresentation by Albrecht Conrad EDB.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation 5 - APresentation by Albrecht Conrad EDB.pdf (936.92 KB) 936.92 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Dilovarsho Dustzoda, CAREC
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Dilovarsho Dustzoda CAREC.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Dilovarsho Dustzoda CAREC.pdf (1.3 MB) 1.3 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Barbara Janusz-Pawletta
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Barbara Janusz-Pawletta, Kazakh-German University.pdf
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Marine Voskanyan, Young Environmental Lawyers, Armenia
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Marine Voskanyan, Young Environmental Lawyers, Armenia.pdf
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 5
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Sabine Henning, SDD, ESCAP
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Sabine Henning, SDD.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Sabine Henning, SDD.pdf (2.63 MB) 2.63 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Dumitru Lipcanu, UNHCR
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Dumitru Lipcanu, UNHCR.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Dumitru Lipcanu, UNHCR.pdf (391.18 KB) 391.18 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Aidai Mambetalieva, Babushka Adoption Foundation, Kyrgyzstan
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Aidai Mambetalieva , Babyshka Adoption.pdf
File
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Nurzhamal Iminova, Shyrak Association, Kazakhstan
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Nurzhamal_Iminova, Shyrak.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Nurzhamal_Iminova, Shyrak.pdf (218.07 KB) 218.07 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Tattu Mambetalieva
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Tattu Mambetalieva, Civil Initiative.pdf
File
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Ashita Mittal, UNODC
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Ashita Mittal UNODC.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Ashita Mittal UNODC.pdf (770.6 KB) 770.6 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Gulsara Sulaimanova, National Statistical Committee Kyrgyzstan
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation Gulsara Sulaimanova National Statistics.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation Gulsara Sulaimanova National Statistics.pdf (144.72 KB) 144.72 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Esma Gumberidze, Youth LED, Georgia
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation Esma Gumberidze Youth Leed Georgia.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation Esma Gumberidze Youth Leed Georgia.pdf (1.47 MB) 1.47 MB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 6
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Askar Japparkulov, EEC
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Askar Japparkulov EEC.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Askar Japparkulov EEC.pdf (1.51 MB) 1.51 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Husnu Tekin, ECO
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation Husnu Tekin ECO.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation Husnu Tekin ECO.pdf (649.72 KB) 649.72 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Soo Hyun Kim, TIID, ESCAP
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation Soo Hyun Kim TIID.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation Soo Hyun Kim TIID.pdf (375.68 KB) 375.68 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Dinara Seijaparova, UN Global Compact
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation Dinara Seijaparova UN Global Compact_.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation Dinara Seijaparova UN Global Compact_.pdf (2.06 MB) 2.06 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Aigul Kussaliyeva, AIFC
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation 7 - Aigul Kussaliyeva AIFC.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation 7 - Aigul Kussaliyeva AIFC.pdf (1.22 MB) 1.22 MB
Language
English
Events Optional tab
Event Information Note
General

The sixth session of the Committee on Transport is scheduled to be held from 12 to 13 November 2020.

The secretariat is monitoring the rapidly evolving situation with regard to the COVID-19 outbreak and is putting into place measures to mitigate public health risks associated with mass gatherings. The secretariat continues to receive guidance from the World Health Organization, the authorities of the host country of ESCAP and the United Nations Secretariat.

Decisions on the schedule and modality of the Committee session to ensure the safety and well-being of all participants will be communicated as soon as practicable.

Credentials

Delegations are kindly requested to submit letters of credentials to Mr. Weimin Ren, Director, Transport Division, ESCAP, United Nations Building, Rajadamnern Nok Avenue, Bangkok 10200, Thailand, Fax: (66-2) 288-1067, 288-3050, at their earliest convenience prior to 1 October 2018.. Letters of credential should be addressed to the Executive Secretary of the ESCAP and emailed to [email protected].

Members of delegations are kindly reminded to bring official identification with them, duly signed by the appropriate authorities of their respective Governments/Agencies/Organizations, and provide them to the Secretariat staff at the registration counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC along with a copy of the letter of credentials indicating their appointment to the delegation.

Registration and identification badges

Participants are requested to register and obtain a visitor’s badge with ID picture on the first day of the meeting, i.e. Monday, 19 November 2018 between 08.00 hours and 09.00 hours. This is done at the Registration Counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC. Participants who are not able to register during the time indicated above are requested to do so immediately upon their arrival at UNCC and before going to the conference room. This procedure is important for security reason and will also ensure that all participants’ names appear on the list of participants.

Online registration

In conformity with standard United Nations security procedures, all participants must complete a mandatory online registration at https://meetings.unescap.org/. Participants are encouraged to complete this procedure well in advance of the meeting and no later than 1 October 2018. To facilitate the process, participants are encouraged to submit their photo in advance.

For identification and security reasons, all participants are requested to wear their meeting badges at all times when on the United Nations compound, and also during the meeting and at social functions. The loss of a meeting badge should be communicated to the Conference Management Unit, located on the ground floor of the UNCC behind the registration counter, so that a new one can be issued immediately.

Communications

Mail intended for participants during the session should be addressed as follows:
(Name of delegate)
c/o Mr. Weimin Ren
Director
Transport Division
ESCAP, United Nations Building
Rajdamnern Nok Avenue
Bangkok 10200
Thailand
Fax: +66.2.2883022, +66.2.2881000
E-mail address: [email protected]

Meeting documents

The secretariat has adopted a paperless approach to meetings. As a result, participants are expected to get acquainted with all the meeting documents prior to the meeting. Should participants wish hard copies of the documents, they are expected to bring them to the meeting. These documents will be made available prior to the session at www.unescap.org/events/committee-transport-fifth-session

Participants wishing to circulate any papers or literature at the meeting are requested to consult staff from the secretariat servicing the meeting for the necessary arrangements.

Daily subsistence allowance

ESCAP does not provide financial assistance for participation in the 5th session of the Committee on Transport. However, it does cover the travel expenses of officials participating in the workshop on cross-border co-deployment of fibre optic infrastructure along road and rail networks. In that regard, the following shall apply:

Depending on which of the above applies, participants whose travel is sponsored (or partly sponsored) by ESCAP will receive a DSA to cover all costs associated with their participation in the meeting, including accommodation, meals and local transport while in Bangkok. A voucher to be cashed at the bank located on the ESCAP premises will be given to participants. Participants will receive their vouchers against submittal of a copy of their passports, copy of their air-tickets and the original boarding pass(es) for the flight(s) to Bangkok. To facilitate the issuance of vouchers, eligible participants are kindly requested to come with read-made copies of their passports. To date, the DSA for Bangkok is Thai Baht 7,150 (about US$ 216). Please note that this amount is subject to change without prior notice.

Participants who are unable to stay for the entire duration of the meeting are requested to inform the secretariat as soon as possible after their arrival so that the DSA can be adjusted accordingly.

In those cases where the participation costs are borne by ESCAP, the secretariat will provide only travel and DSA as expressed and will not assume responsibility for any other expenditures, including the following:

  1. You are representing your Government only at the 5th session of the Committee on Transport: ESCAP does not provide any financial support and participation is on a self-financing basis.
  2. You are representing your Government only at the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and Daily Subsistence Allowance (DSA) for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule.
  3. You are representing your Government at both the 5th session of the Committee on Transport and the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and DSA for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule and participants have to cover three nights on a self-financing basis (i.e. 18 to 20 November 2018).
    1. all expenses in the home country incidental to travel abroad, including expenditure for visa, medical examination, inoculations and other such miscellaneous items and internal travel to and from the airport of arrival and departure in the home country;
    2. salary and related allowances for the participants during the period of the meeting;
    3. cost incurred by participants in respect of travel insurance, accident insurance, medical bills or hospitalization fees in connection with attending the meeting;
    4. compensation in the event of death or disability of participants in connection with attending the meeting;
    5. any loss of or damage to personal property of participants while attending the meeting or losses or damages claimed by third parties as a result of any negligence on the part of the participants;
    6. any other expenses of a personal nature, not directly related to the purpose of the meeting.
Show Highlighted on Homepage
Off
Related Side Events
Side Event Read more text

If a link is provided any text entered here will not be shown and users will be taken to that link

Side Event City
Bangkok
Side Event Country
Thailand
Shorten URL Enable
N
Show Event tabs for
Agenda
Documents
Two Column Layout
Off
Enable Event Speakers Advanced
Off
Event Speakers Advanced
Multi-day
Off

Countries in North and Central Asia review implementation of the Vienna Programme of Action and discuss leveraging investment to enhance connectivity in the subregion

Submitted by SSUPHUTT on Mon, 12/06/2023 - 11:52
News type
News Number
PI/11/2023
Origin Location
Bangkok
News Source
ESCAP News
Programme of Work / Areas of work
News Sections

The United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) held its Expert Group Meeting on the Implementation of the Vienna Programme of Action (VPoA) in North and Central Asia on 7-8 June, with a view to review progress and gaps in achieving specific objectives of the VPoA in the sub-region.

Landlocked Developing Countries (LLDCs) face an array of common challenges in achieving long-term development and prosperity. Due to their geographical location, LLDCs suffer from limited competitiveness due to high trade costs and high dependance on neighbouring transit countries to access regional and international markets. Transport and connectivity challenges are also prevalent as these countries generally face higher administrative and trade costs, longer transit times and more complex border procedures.  The climate crisis is also having major impacts on LLDCs with many heavily affected by desertification, biodiversity loss, drought and receding glaciers.

Recognising the complex challenges facing LLDCs, the international community in 2014 adopted the Vienna programme of action for Landlocked Developing Countries. This is a ten-year action-plan aimed at accelerating sustainable development in LLDCs. It consists of a set of six priority areas of interventions: (i) Fundamental Transit Policy Issues; (ii) Infrastructure Development and Maintenance; (iii) International Trade and Trade Facilitation; (iv) Regional Integration and Cooperation, (v) Structural Economic Transformation; and (vi) Means of Implementation. These priority areas are intended as a holistic approach to the peculiar challenges faced by LLDCs that have, over the years, impeded their economic transformation, as well as inclusive and sustainable growth.

“The impacts of multiple interlinked crises due to climate change, COVID-19, geopolitical uncertainties, and global economic slowdown in the subregion have placed greater urgency and importance in addressing the special needs of LLDCs,” said Michiko Enomoto, Acting Head of ESCAP Sub-Regional Office for North and Central Asia “Concerted efforts are needed to ensure we remain focused towards full implementation of the VPoA by 2024.”

These challenges have put LLDCs in a very disadvantageous position for economic development and make them more vulnerable in the case of global disruptions to value chains and cross-border restrictions, negative (or limited) economic growth, and reduction in trade flows.  Of the world’s 32 LLDCs, 7 are in North and Central Asia.

The two-day Expert Group Meeting reviewed progress, gaps, challenges and opportunities on the VPoA priority areas, and addressed the impacts of multiple crises on LLDCs progress.  Over the course of two days, discussions involved sharing innovative solutions, lessons and policy measures on national and subregional development priorities and gaps in implementing key action areas of the VPoA Roadmap. The main focus of the discussions was on transport, energy connectivity, digital trade and trade facilitation in North and Central Asia.

“Central Asian economies are strongly inter-dependent and require effective regional connectivity and integration to reach their potential,” said Sohail Khan Deputy Secretary General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation “Regional organizations and partners have a critical role to bring countries and stakeholders from the region together and provide an inclusive platform to discuss priorities, needs and gaps at national and regional level.”

The meeting brought together government representatives and technical experts dealing directly with the implementation of the VPoA and related issues of transit, trade, infrastructure development, structural economic transformation and transport from the 7 LLDCs in the sub-region. The meeting also included representatives of transit countries from the region and development partners as well as the UN system, relevant regional and sub-regional organizations, other international organizations, regional and international financial institutions; and the private sector.

“Although Central Asia has made some notable progress, this Expert Group Meeting provides the opportunity to reflect and look inward in proposing elements and solutions that will effectively respond to the unique challenges faced by LLDCs in the sub-region,” said Arken Arystanov, Chairman of the Board, KazAID.

As an associated event of the EGM, the Secretariat organized the Workshop on Leveraging Public and Private Investment for Accelerate the Implementation of the Vienna Programme of Action in North and Central Asia on 9 June to have focused discussion on resource mobilization to accelerate the implementation of the VPoA.  Experts and participating policymakers exchanged experiences and good practices in attracting foreign direct investment and enabling Public-Private Partnership to finance sustainable connectivity infrastructures. Participants also explored the potential of sustainable and innovative finance, such as SDG bond and debt-for-climate swaps and discussed deepening multilateral cooperation between stakeholders at all levels.

The outcomes of the Expert Group Meeting as well as the Workshop will provide inputs to the Euro-Asian Final Review of the Vienna Programme of Action in Bangkok, Thailand, in August 2023 and, in turn, to the Third UN Conference on LLDCs in 2024. The Landlocked Developing Countries in North and Central Asia are Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.

News published date
Featured Image
Image from review implementation of the Vienna Programme of Action event

Photo credit: ESCAP SONCA

Social Share
Shorten URL Enable
N

Workshop on Leveraging Public and Private Investment to accelerate the implementation of the Vienna Programme of Action in North and Central Asia

Submitted by AALIBAYEVA on Wed, 19/04/2023 - 17:30
Event attendance type
Event Background

United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) is organizing a workshop to enhance policymakers’ knowledge on opportunities to access and scale up public and private sources of financing in line with the Vienna Programme of Action (VPoA) for Landlocked Developing Countries (LLDCs) priority areas. The workshop will place particular emphasis on financing regional connectivity and sustainable infrastructure investment in the sub-region. Through the exchange of experiences and good practices from policymakers and experts, the workshop will contribute to a better understanding of the subregion’s opportunities to unlock more and diverse investments for the next global programme of action on LLDCs. Discussions will also highlight the importance of engagement with various stakeholders, including governments, international financial institutions, and the private sector, in addressing emerging challenges and seizing the opportunities offered by innovative and sustainable finance for LLDCs.

Hide this event from listing
Off
Event related documents
Additional Document Title
Report on Workshop VPoA 9 June 2023
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
Report of the workshop 9 June 2023.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Report of the workshop 9 June 2023.pdf (1.03 MB) 1.03 MB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
Workshop Programme 9 June
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
Workshop Tentative Programme 9 June 2023.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Workshop Tentative Programme 9 June 2023.pdf (355.82 KB) 355.82 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Event dates
Event Programme Items
Event Programme detail items
Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Opening remarks by: 

  • Ms. Michiko Enomoto, Officer-in-Charge, Subregional Office for North and Central Asia, ESCAP 

Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Session 1: “Mobilizing partnerships to unlock public and private investment for the implementation of Vienna Programme of Action in North and Central Asia”   

Part I 

Moderator: Ms. Michiko Enomoto, Officer-in-Charge, Subregional Office for North and Central Asia, ESCAP 

  Speakers: 

  • Ms. Heather Lynne Taylor-Strauss and Mr. Benjamin Mccarthy, Economic Affairs Officers, Trade, Investment & Innovation Division (TIID), ESCAP 

  • Ms. Jannat Salimova-Tekay, Business Development Partner, Unicase Law Firm  

  • Mr. Serdar Charyyev, Deputy Head of the Department for the Development and Finance of Economic Industries, Ministry of Finance and Economy, Turkmenistan 

Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

coffee break

Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Part II 

Moderator: Mr. Vladimir Grebnev, Climate Change Specialist, the Regional Environmental Centre for Central Asia, CAREC 

Speakers: 

  • Ms. Tolkunai Taalaibekova, Head of Investment Promotion Department, National Investment of Agency, Kyrgyzstan  

  • Mr. Karomatullo Mahmudov, Chief Specialist of the State Institution, Center for the Implementation of Public-Private Partnership Projects of the State Committee for Investments and State Property Management, Tajikistan  

  • Mr. Galymbek Mamrayev, PPP Director, KTC Kazakhstan LLP 

  • Ms. Alena Mileshkina, National Center for PPP, Russia 

Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Lunch break

Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Session 2: “Leveraging sustainable and innovative finance instruments and technologies” 

Moderator: Ms. Tolkunai Taalaibekova, Head of Investment Promotion Department, National Investment of Agency, Kyrgyzstan 

Speakers: 

  • Ms. Subathirai Sivakumaran, Chief of Section, Macroeconomic Policy and Financing for Development Division, ESCAP 

  • Ms. Aigul Kussaliyeva, Director for Sustainable Development, Astana International Financial Center and Advisor, Green Finance Center 

  • Mr. Erik Grigoryan, Founder and CEO at Environment Group, Armenia

Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

coffee break

Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Session 3: “Enhancing regional cooperation to finance better connectivity for LLDCs in North and Central Asia” 

Moderator: Mr. Davit Grigorian, Head of Multilateral Economic Cooperation Division, Department for Multilateral Policy and Development Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia 

Speakers: 

  • Mr. Davit Grigorian, Head of Multilateral Economic Cooperation Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Armenia 

  • Mr. Leonid Efimov, Head of International Cooperation Division, Eurasian Development Bank  

  • Mr. Dulguun Damdin-Od, Executive Director, International Think Tank for Landlocked Developing Countries (ITTLLDC) 

  • Mr. Almas Baitenov, Institutional Development and Regional Cooperation Expert, ABEC Coordinator in Kazakhstan 

Event Programme date
Event Statements
Related Statements by country
Enable Statement link
Off
Event Country
Kazakhstan
Event City
Almaty
Event Registration
Event Photo/Video
Event live video date and time
Event Agenda and document
Agenda Main Title
Concept Note
Agenda item documents
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Concept note 2023 workshop VpoA 30 May.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Concept note 2023 workshop VpoA 30 May.pdf (303.89 KB) 303.89 KB
Language
English
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Concept Note 2023 workshop VPoA 1 May_RUS.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Concept Note 2023 workshop VPoA 1 May_RUS.pdf (340.29 KB) 340.29 KB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 1 Presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Heather Taylor-Strauss and Benjamin Mccarthy TIID ESCAP
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
1. Heather Taylor-Strauss and Benjamin McCarthy TIID.pdf
File
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Jannat Salimova-Tekay Unicase Law Firm
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
2. Jannat Salimova-Tekay​ Unicase.pdf
File
Attachment Size
2. Jannat Salimova-Tekay​ Unicase.pdf (761.82 KB) 761.82 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Tolkunai Taalaibekova NIA Kyrgyzstan
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
4. Tolkunai Taalaibekova NIA Kyrgyzstan.pdf
File
Attachment Size
4. Tolkunai Taalaibekova NIA Kyrgyzstan.pdf (2.55 MB) 2.55 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Karomatullo Mahmudov PPP Center, Tajikistan
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
5. Karomatullo Mahmudov Center for the Implementation of PPP, Tajikistan.pdf
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Galymbek Mamrayev KTC Kazakhstan
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
6. Galymbek Mamrayev KTC.pdf
File
Attachment Size
6. Galymbek Mamrayev KTC.pdf (712.13 KB) 712.13 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Alena Mileshkina National PPP Center, Russia
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
7. Alena Mileshkina National PPP Center.pdf
File
Attachment Size
7. Alena Mileshkina National PPP Center.pdf (1.11 MB) 1.11 MB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 2 Presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Aigul Kussaliyeva AIFC
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Aigul Kussaliyeva AIFC.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Aigul Kussaliyeva AIFC.pdf (1.8 MB) 1.8 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Erik Grigoryan Environment Group
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Erik Grigoryan Environment Group.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Erik Grigoryan Environment Group.pdf (117.01 KB) 117.01 KB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 3 Presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Leonid Efimov EDB
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Leonid Efimov EDB.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Leonid Efimov EDB.pdf (1.35 MB) 1.35 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Almas Baitenov ABEC
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Almas Baitenov ABEC.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Almas Baitenov ABEC.pdf (636.42 KB) 636.42 KB
Language
English
Events Optional tab
Event Information Note
General

The sixth session of the Committee on Transport is scheduled to be held from 12 to 13 November 2020.

The secretariat is monitoring the rapidly evolving situation with regard to the COVID-19 outbreak and is putting into place measures to mitigate public health risks associated with mass gatherings. The secretariat continues to receive guidance from the World Health Organization, the authorities of the host country of ESCAP and the United Nations Secretariat.

Decisions on the schedule and modality of the Committee session to ensure the safety and well-being of all participants will be communicated as soon as practicable.

Credentials

Delegations are kindly requested to submit letters of credentials to Mr. Weimin Ren, Director, Transport Division, ESCAP, United Nations Building, Rajadamnern Nok Avenue, Bangkok 10200, Thailand, Fax: (66-2) 288-1067, 288-3050, at their earliest convenience prior to 1 October 2018.. Letters of credential should be addressed to the Executive Secretary of the ESCAP and emailed to [email protected].

Members of delegations are kindly reminded to bring official identification with them, duly signed by the appropriate authorities of their respective Governments/Agencies/Organizations, and provide them to the Secretariat staff at the registration counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC along with a copy of the letter of credentials indicating their appointment to the delegation.

Registration and identification badges

Participants are requested to register and obtain a visitor’s badge with ID picture on the first day of the meeting, i.e. Monday, 19 November 2018 between 08.00 hours and 09.00 hours. This is done at the Registration Counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC. Participants who are not able to register during the time indicated above are requested to do so immediately upon their arrival at UNCC and before going to the conference room. This procedure is important for security reason and will also ensure that all participants’ names appear on the list of participants.

Online registration

In conformity with standard United Nations security procedures, all participants must complete a mandatory online registration at https://meetings.unescap.org/. Participants are encouraged to complete this procedure well in advance of the meeting and no later than 1 October 2018. To facilitate the process, participants are encouraged to submit their photo in advance.

For identification and security reasons, all participants are requested to wear their meeting badges at all times when on the United Nations compound, and also during the meeting and at social functions. The loss of a meeting badge should be communicated to the Conference Management Unit, located on the ground floor of the UNCC behind the registration counter, so that a new one can be issued immediately.

Communications

Mail intended for participants during the session should be addressed as follows:
(Name of delegate)
c/o Mr. Weimin Ren
Director
Transport Division
ESCAP, United Nations Building
Rajdamnern Nok Avenue
Bangkok 10200
Thailand
Fax: +66.2.2883022, +66.2.2881000
E-mail address: [email protected]

Meeting documents

The secretariat has adopted a paperless approach to meetings. As a result, participants are expected to get acquainted with all the meeting documents prior to the meeting. Should participants wish hard copies of the documents, they are expected to bring them to the meeting. These documents will be made available prior to the session at www.unescap.org/events/committee-transport-fifth-session

Participants wishing to circulate any papers or literature at the meeting are requested to consult staff from the secretariat servicing the meeting for the necessary arrangements.

Daily subsistence allowance

ESCAP does not provide financial assistance for participation in the 5th session of the Committee on Transport. However, it does cover the travel expenses of officials participating in the workshop on cross-border co-deployment of fibre optic infrastructure along road and rail networks. In that regard, the following shall apply:

Depending on which of the above applies, participants whose travel is sponsored (or partly sponsored) by ESCAP will receive a DSA to cover all costs associated with their participation in the meeting, including accommodation, meals and local transport while in Bangkok. A voucher to be cashed at the bank located on the ESCAP premises will be given to participants. Participants will receive their vouchers against submittal of a copy of their passports, copy of their air-tickets and the original boarding pass(es) for the flight(s) to Bangkok. To facilitate the issuance of vouchers, eligible participants are kindly requested to come with read-made copies of their passports. To date, the DSA for Bangkok is Thai Baht 7,150 (about US$ 216). Please note that this amount is subject to change without prior notice.

Participants who are unable to stay for the entire duration of the meeting are requested to inform the secretariat as soon as possible after their arrival so that the DSA can be adjusted accordingly.

In those cases where the participation costs are borne by ESCAP, the secretariat will provide only travel and DSA as expressed and will not assume responsibility for any other expenditures, including the following:

  1. You are representing your Government only at the 5th session of the Committee on Transport: ESCAP does not provide any financial support and participation is on a self-financing basis.
  2. You are representing your Government only at the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and Daily Subsistence Allowance (DSA) for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule.
  3. You are representing your Government at both the 5th session of the Committee on Transport and the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and DSA for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule and participants have to cover three nights on a self-financing basis (i.e. 18 to 20 November 2018).
    1. all expenses in the home country incidental to travel abroad, including expenditure for visa, medical examination, inoculations and other such miscellaneous items and internal travel to and from the airport of arrival and departure in the home country;
    2. salary and related allowances for the participants during the period of the meeting;
    3. cost incurred by participants in respect of travel insurance, accident insurance, medical bills or hospitalization fees in connection with attending the meeting;
    4. compensation in the event of death or disability of participants in connection with attending the meeting;
    5. any loss of or damage to personal property of participants while attending the meeting or losses or damages claimed by third parties as a result of any negligence on the part of the participants;
    6. any other expenses of a personal nature, not directly related to the purpose of the meeting.
Show Highlighted on Homepage
Off
Related Side Events
Side Event Read more text

If a link is provided any text entered here will not be shown and users will be taken to that link

Side Event City
Bangkok
Side Event Country
Thailand
Shorten URL Enable
Y
Show Event tabs for
Agenda
Programme
Documents
Shorten URL
https://www.unescap.org//node/35397
Two Column Layout
Off
Right Column contents
Enable Event Speakers Advanced
Off
Event Speakers Advanced
Multi-day
Off

Expert Group Meeting on the implementation of the Vienna Programme of Action in North and Central Asia

Submitted by AALIBAYEVA on Wed, 19/04/2023 - 16:56
Event attendance type
Event Background

The Vienna Programme of Action for Landlocked Developing Countries for the Decade 2014-2024 (VPoA) is a holistic development plan centered on addressing the challenges faced by landlocked developing countries (LLDCs) through the implementation of specific actions related to six priority areas: (i) fundamental transit policy issues, (ii) infrastructure development and maintenance, (iii) international trade and trade facilitation, (iv) regional integration and cooperation, (v) structural economic transformation, (vi) means of implementation.The Vienna Programme of Action for Landlocked Developing Countries for the Decade 2014-2024 (VPoA) is a holistic development plan centered on addressing the challenges faced by landlocked developing countries (LLDCs) through the implementation of specific actions related to six priority areas: (i) fundamental transit policy issues, (ii) infrastructure development and maintenance, (iii) international trade and trade facilitation, (iv) regional integration and cooperation, (v) structural economic transformation, (vi) means of implementation.

The 2022 Expert Group Meeting on Implementing the VPoA in North and Central Asia organized by the Subregional Office for North and Central Asia of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP), highlighted the need for LLDCs in the subregion to strengthen collaboration and cooperation in developing transport and transit corridors, facilitating energy transit, digitalization, and sustainable finance.

Building on the substantive discussions and outcomes of the previous year, the 2023 Expert Group Meeting (EGM) on the VPoA Review in North and Central Asia will review progress, gaps, and challenges and examine key action areas in transport and energy connectivity and trade facilitation. The EGM shall facilitate the exchange of expert opinions, best practices, and lessons learned to accelerate progress towards long-term transformation for LLDCs. The outcome of this subregional review will provide inputs to the Euro-Asian Final Review of the Vienna Programme of Action in Bangkok, Thailand, in August 2023 and, in turn, to the Third UN Conference on LLDCs in 2024.

Hide this event from listing
Off
Event related documents
Additional Document Title
EGM Programme
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
EGM Tentative Programme 8 June 2023.pdf
File
Attachment Size
EGM Tentative Programme 8 June 2023.pdf (245.61 KB) 245.61 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
Report on EGM VPoA 7-8 June 2023
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
Report_EGM on VPoA-June 2023.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Report_EGM on VPoA-June 2023.pdf (1.55 MB) 1.55 MB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Event dates
-
Event Programme Items
Event Programme detail items
Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Opening Remarks by Ms. Michiko Enomoto, Officer-in-Charge, Subregional Office for North and Central Asia, ESCAP

Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Group Photo

Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Session 1: “Progress and challenges in implementing the Vienna Programme of Action and emerging risks and priorities

 

Part I

Moderator: Ms. Michiko Enomoto, Officer-in-Charge, Subregional Office for North and Central Asia, ESCAP

 

Speakers:

  • H.E. Mr. Sohail Khan, Deputy Secretary-General, Shanghai Cooperation Organization
  • Mr. Arken Arystanov, Chairman of the Executive Board, Kazakhstan Agency for International Development “KazAID”
  • Ms. Savia Hasanova, Executive Director, “PA The Investment Round Table”
Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

coffee break

Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Part II

Moderator: Ms. Asel Turgunbaeva, Senior Specialist of International Cooperation Division, Ministry of Economy and Commerce, Kyrgyzstan

 

Speakers:

  • Mr. Dulguun Damdin-Od, Executive Director, International Think Tank for Landlocked Developing Countries (ITTLLDC)
  • Mr. Vladimir Grebnev, Climate Change Specialist, the Regional Environmental Centre for Central Asia, CAREC
  • Ms. Asel Turgunbaeva, Senior Specialist, Ministry of Economy and Commerce, Kyrgyzstan
Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Programme type
Lunch Break
Event Programme Additional text

Lunch

Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Presentation of the Report Strengthening Regional Cooperation for Seamless and Sustainable Connectivity

Mr. Oliver Paddison, Chief, Section on Sustainable Development and Countries in Special Situations, Office of the Executive Secretary, ESCAP

Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Session 2: “Enhancing transport connectivity for sustainable recovery and green growth in North and Central Asia”

Part I

Moderator: Ms. Azhar Jaimurzina Ducrest, Chief of Section, Transport Division, ESCAP

Speakers:

  • Ms. Azhar Jaimurzina Ducrest, Chief of Section, Transport Division, ESCAP
  • Mr. Alexander Zaboev, Head of Center for Integration Studies, Eurasian Development Bank (EDB)
  • Mr. Zeinolla Kalymbetov, Program Officer, Directorate for Transport and Communications, Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO)
Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

coffee break

Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Part II

Moderator: Ms. Michiko Enomoto, Officer-in-Charge, Subregional Office for North and Central Asia, ESCAP

Speakers:

  • Ms. Tatiana Rey-Bellet, IRU Director, TIR & Transit, International Road Transport Union (IRU)
  • Mr. Sergey Andreev, Counsellor, Coordinating Council for Trans- Eurasian Transportation (CCTT)
  • Mr. John Pritchard, Transport Researcher and Analyst, International Transport Forum (ITF)
Event Programme date
Event Programme detail items
Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Session 3: “Strengthening energy connectivity to facilitate the transition to clean, sustainable and renewable energy in North and Central Asia”

Part I

Moderator: Mr. Zurabi Arveladze, Head of Legal Provision, Division of Energy Projects, Energy policy and investment Projects Department, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Georgia

 

Speakers:

  • Mr. Matthew David Wittenstein, Senior Economic Affairs Officer, Energy Division, ESCAP
  • Mr. Joong Yeop Lee, Programme Officer, Country Engagement and Partnerships,International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
  • Ms. Amina Kadyrzhanova, Sustainability Specialist, International Hydropower Association (IHA)
Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

coffee break

Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Part II

 

Moderator: Mr. Zurabi Arveladze, Head of Legal Provision, Georgia

 

Speakers:

  • Mr. Zurabi Arveladze, Head of Legal Provision, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Georgia
  • Ms. Tatiana Vedeneva, President, Center for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Development (CREEED), Kyrgyzstan
  • Mr. Xupeng Chen, General Director of Office of East Europe-Central Asia, Global Energy Interconnection Development and Cooperation Organization (GEIDCO)
Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Lunch

Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Session 4: “Accelerating trade facilitation and digital connectivity in North and Central Asia

 

Part I

Moderator: Ms. Nazym Shalbayeva, Deputy CEO, Center for Trade and Economic Strategies, Kazakhstan

Speakers:

  • Ms. Lyaziza Sabyrova, Director, Regional Cooperation and Operations Coordination Division, Central and West Asia Department, and Mr. Roman Mogilevskii, Senior Economist Asian Development Bank (ADB)
  • Ms. Aida Karazhanova, Economic Affairs Officer, Information and Communications Technology and Disaster Risk Reduction Division, ESCAP
Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

coffee break

Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Part II

Moderator: Ms. Lyaziza Sabyrova, Director, Asian Development Bank

 

Speakers:

  • Ms. Nazym Shalbayeva, Deputy CEO, Center for Trade and Economic Strategies, Kazakhstan
  • Mr. Yann Duval, Chief of Section, Trade, Investment & Innovation Division, ESCAP
  • Ms. Alina Fetisova, Trade Facilitation Programme Officer, Division of Market Development, International Trade Centre (ITC)
Event Programme date
Event Statements
Related Statements by country
Enable Statement link
Off
Event Country
Kazakhstan
Event City
Almaty
Event Registration
Event Photo/Video
Event live video date and time
Event Agenda and document
Agenda Main Title
Concept Note
Agenda item documents
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Concept Note 2023 EGM VPoA 30 May (final).pdf
File
Attachment Size
Concept Note 2023 EGM VPoA 30 May (final).pdf (334.96 KB) 334.96 KB
Language
English
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Concept Note 2023 EGM VPoA 30 May_RUS.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Concept Note 2023 EGM VPoA 30 May_RUS.pdf (299.87 KB) 299.87 KB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 1 Presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Arken Arystanov KAZAID
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
2. Arken Arystanov KazAID.pdf
File
Attachment Size
2. Arken Arystanov KazAID.pdf (863.87 KB) 863.87 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Savia Hasanova
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
3. Savia Hasanova - Status of VPoA implementation across NCA LLDCs.pdf
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Dulguun Damdin-Od ITTLLDC
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
4. Dulguun Damdin-Od ITTLLDC.pdf
File
Attachment Size
4. Dulguun Damdin-Od ITTLLDC.pdf (1.2 MB) 1.2 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Vladimir Grebnev CAREC
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
5. CAREC_VladimirGrebnev.pdf
File
Attachment Size
5. CAREC_VladimirGrebnev.pdf (2.36 MB) 2.36 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Asel Turgunbaeva Ministry of Economy and Commerce
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
6. presentation by Asel Turgunbaeva Rus.pdf
File
Attachment Size
6. presentation by Asel Turgunbaeva Rus.pdf (647.2 KB) 647.2 KB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 2 Presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Azhar Jaimurzina Ducrest TD ESCAP
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
1. Ms. Azhar Jaimurzina 2023_EGM_VPoA_.pdf
File
Attachment Size
1. Ms. Azhar Jaimurzina 2023_EGM_VPoA_.pdf (1.99 MB) 1.99 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Alexander Zaboev EADB
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
2. Alexander Zaboev EADB.pdf
File
Attachment Size
2. Alexander Zaboev EADB.pdf (2.43 MB) 2.43 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Zeinolla Kalymbetov ECO
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
3. Zeinolla Kalymbetov ECO.pdf
File
Attachment Size
3. Zeinolla Kalymbetov ECO.pdf (997.92 KB) 997.92 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Tatiana Rey-Bellet IRU
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
4. Tatiana Rey-Bellet IRU.pdf
File
Attachment Size
4. Tatiana Rey-Bellet IRU.pdf (1.34 MB) 1.34 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Sergey Andreev ICCTT
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
5. Sergey Andreev ICCTT.pdf
File
Attachment Size
5. Sergey Andreev ICCTT.pdf (2.55 MB) 2.55 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by John Pritchard OECD
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
6. John Pritchard OECD.pdf
File
Attachment Size
6. John Pritchard OECD.pdf (711.06 KB) 711.06 KB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 3 Presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Matthew Wittenstein EC ESCAP
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
1. Matthew Wittenstein.pdf
File
Attachment Size
1. Matthew Wittenstein.pdf (526.38 KB) 526.38 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Joong Yeop Lee IRENA
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
2. Joong Yeop Lee​ IRENA.pdf
File
Attachment Size
2. Joong Yeop Lee​ IRENA.pdf (1.74 MB) 1.74 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Amina Kadyrzhanova IHA
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
3. Amina Kadyrzhanova IHA.pdf
File
Attachment Size
3. Amina Kadyrzhanova IHA.pdf (4.98 MB) 4.98 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Zurabi Arveladze MOESD
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
4. Zurabi Arveladze MOESD.pdf
File
Attachment Size
4. Zurabi Arveladze MOESD.pdf (770 KB) 770 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Tatiana Vedeneva
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
5. Tatiana Vedeneva CREEED.pdf
File
Attachment Size
5. Tatiana Vedeneva CREEED.pdf (1.87 MB) 1.87 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Xupeng Chen GIEDCO
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
6. Xupeng Chen GEIDCO.pdf
File
Attachment Size
6. Xupeng Chen GEIDCO.pdf (5.74 MB) 5.74 MB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 4 Presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Lyaziza Sabyrova ADB
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
1. Lyaziza Sabyrova ADB.pdf
File
Attachment Size
1. Lyaziza Sabyrova ADB.pdf (966.76 KB) 966.76 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Aida Karazhanova IDD
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
2. Aida Karazhanova IDD.pdf
File
Attachment Size
2. Aida Karazhanova IDD.pdf (4.32 MB) 4.32 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Nazym Shalbayeva CTES
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
3. Nazym Shalbayeva CTES.pdf
File
Attachment Size
3. Nazym Shalbayeva CTES.pdf (2.21 MB) 2.21 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
PResentation by Yann Duval TIID
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
4. Yann Duval TIID.pdf
File
Attachment Size
4. Yann Duval TIID.pdf (1.49 MB) 1.49 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Alina Fetisova ITC
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
5. Alina Fetisova ITC.pdf
File
Attachment Size
5. Alina Fetisova ITC.pdf (1.49 MB) 1.49 MB
Language
English
Events Optional tab
Event Information Note
General

The sixth session of the Committee on Transport is scheduled to be held from 12 to 13 November 2020.

The secretariat is monitoring the rapidly evolving situation with regard to the COVID-19 outbreak and is putting into place measures to mitigate public health risks associated with mass gatherings. The secretariat continues to receive guidance from the World Health Organization, the authorities of the host country of ESCAP and the United Nations Secretariat.

Decisions on the schedule and modality of the Committee session to ensure the safety and well-being of all participants will be communicated as soon as practicable.

Credentials

Delegations are kindly requested to submit letters of credentials to Mr. Weimin Ren, Director, Transport Division, ESCAP, United Nations Building, Rajadamnern Nok Avenue, Bangkok 10200, Thailand, Fax: (66-2) 288-1067, 288-3050, at their earliest convenience prior to 1 October 2018.. Letters of credential should be addressed to the Executive Secretary of the ESCAP and emailed to [email protected].

Members of delegations are kindly reminded to bring official identification with them, duly signed by the appropriate authorities of their respective Governments/Agencies/Organizations, and provide them to the Secretariat staff at the registration counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC along with a copy of the letter of credentials indicating their appointment to the delegation.

Registration and identification badges

Participants are requested to register and obtain a visitor’s badge with ID picture on the first day of the meeting, i.e. Monday, 19 November 2018 between 08.00 hours and 09.00 hours. This is done at the Registration Counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC. Participants who are not able to register during the time indicated above are requested to do so immediately upon their arrival at UNCC and before going to the conference room. This procedure is important for security reason and will also ensure that all participants’ names appear on the list of participants.

Online registration

In conformity with standard United Nations security procedures, all participants must complete a mandatory online registration at https://meetings.unescap.org/. Participants are encouraged to complete this procedure well in advance of the meeting and no later than 1 October 2018. To facilitate the process, participants are encouraged to submit their photo in advance.

For identification and security reasons, all participants are requested to wear their meeting badges at all times when on the United Nations compound, and also during the meeting and at social functions. The loss of a meeting badge should be communicated to the Conference Management Unit, located on the ground floor of the UNCC behind the registration counter, so that a new one can be issued immediately.

Communications

Mail intended for participants during the session should be addressed as follows:
(Name of delegate)
c/o Mr. Weimin Ren
Director
Transport Division
ESCAP, United Nations Building
Rajdamnern Nok Avenue
Bangkok 10200
Thailand
Fax: +66.2.2883022, +66.2.2881000
E-mail address: [email protected]

Meeting documents

The secretariat has adopted a paperless approach to meetings. As a result, participants are expected to get acquainted with all the meeting documents prior to the meeting. Should participants wish hard copies of the documents, they are expected to bring them to the meeting. These documents will be made available prior to the session at www.unescap.org/events/committee-transport-fifth-session

Participants wishing to circulate any papers or literature at the meeting are requested to consult staff from the secretariat servicing the meeting for the necessary arrangements.

Daily subsistence allowance

ESCAP does not provide financial assistance for participation in the 5th session of the Committee on Transport. However, it does cover the travel expenses of officials participating in the workshop on cross-border co-deployment of fibre optic infrastructure along road and rail networks. In that regard, the following shall apply:

Depending on which of the above applies, participants whose travel is sponsored (or partly sponsored) by ESCAP will receive a DSA to cover all costs associated with their participation in the meeting, including accommodation, meals and local transport while in Bangkok. A voucher to be cashed at the bank located on the ESCAP premises will be given to participants. Participants will receive their vouchers against submittal of a copy of their passports, copy of their air-tickets and the original boarding pass(es) for the flight(s) to Bangkok. To facilitate the issuance of vouchers, eligible participants are kindly requested to come with read-made copies of their passports. To date, the DSA for Bangkok is Thai Baht 7,150 (about US$ 216). Please note that this amount is subject to change without prior notice.

Participants who are unable to stay for the entire duration of the meeting are requested to inform the secretariat as soon as possible after their arrival so that the DSA can be adjusted accordingly.

In those cases where the participation costs are borne by ESCAP, the secretariat will provide only travel and DSA as expressed and will not assume responsibility for any other expenditures, including the following:

  1. You are representing your Government only at the 5th session of the Committee on Transport: ESCAP does not provide any financial support and participation is on a self-financing basis.
  2. You are representing your Government only at the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and Daily Subsistence Allowance (DSA) for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule.
  3. You are representing your Government at both the 5th session of the Committee on Transport and the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and DSA for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule and participants have to cover three nights on a self-financing basis (i.e. 18 to 20 November 2018).
    1. all expenses in the home country incidental to travel abroad, including expenditure for visa, medical examination, inoculations and other such miscellaneous items and internal travel to and from the airport of arrival and departure in the home country;
    2. salary and related allowances for the participants during the period of the meeting;
    3. cost incurred by participants in respect of travel insurance, accident insurance, medical bills or hospitalization fees in connection with attending the meeting;
    4. compensation in the event of death or disability of participants in connection with attending the meeting;
    5. any loss of or damage to personal property of participants while attending the meeting or losses or damages claimed by third parties as a result of any negligence on the part of the participants;
    6. any other expenses of a personal nature, not directly related to the purpose of the meeting.
Show Highlighted on Homepage
Off
Related Side Events
Side Event Read more text

If a link is provided any text entered here will not be shown and users will be taken to that link

Side Event City
Bangkok
Side Event Country
Thailand
Shorten URL Enable
N
Show Event tabs for
Agenda
Programme
Documents
Two Column Layout
Off
Right Column contents

 

 

 
Enable Event Speakers Advanced
Off
Event Speakers Advanced
Multi-day
On

Seventeenth session of the SPECA Governing Council

Submitted by DASSAUBAYE on Thu, 22/09/2022 - 18:21
Event attendance type
Event Background
Hide this event from listing
Off
Event related documents
Additional Document Title
Annotated provisional Agenda_GC
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
Annotated Provisional Agenda_GC session_ENG.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Annotated Provisional Agenda_GC session_ENG.pdf (92.84 KB) 92.84 KB
Language
English
Additional Pdf documents in Russian
Thumbnail
Name
Annotated Provisional Agenda_GC session_RUS.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Annotated Provisional Agenda_GC session_RUS.pdf (145.95 KB) 145.95 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
Progress Reports 2022 SPECA
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
Progress Reports_2022 SPECA GC_ENG.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Progress Reports_2022 SPECA GC_ENG.pdf (272.99 KB) 272.99 KB
Language
English
Additional Pdf documents in Russian
Thumbnail
Name
Progress Reports_2022 SPECA GC_RUS.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Progress Reports_2022 SPECA GC_RUS.pdf (433.7 KB) 433.7 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
Report of the 17th session of the SPECA Governing Council, 18 November 2022, Almaty, Kazakhstan
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
Report of the 17th session of the SPECA Governing Council_ENG.pdf
File
Language
English
Additional Pdf documents in Russian
Thumbnail
Name
Report of the 17th session of the SPECA Governing Council_RUS.pdf
File
Language
English
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
ANNEX I_List of participants of the 2022 SPECA events_ENGLISH only.pdf
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
ANNEX I_ List of participants of the SPECA events ENG only
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
ANNEX I_List of participants of the 2022 SPECA events_ENGLISH only.pdf
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
ANNEX II_ Annotated agenda of the 17th session of the SPECA Governing Council
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
ANNEX II_Annotated Agenda of the 17th session of the SPECA Governing Council_ENG.pdf
Language
English
Additional Pdf documents in Russian
Thumbnail
Name
ANNEX II_ Annotated Agenda of the 17th session of the SPECA Governing Council_RUS.pdf
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
ANNEX III_Draft Almaty Declaration
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
ANNEX III_Draft Almaty Declaration_ENG.pdf
File
Attachment Size
ANNEX III_Draft Almaty Declaration_ENG.pdf (193.04 KB) 193.04 KB
Language
English
Additional Pdf documents in Russian
Thumbnail
Name
ANNEX III_Draft Almaty Declaration_RUS.pdf
File
Attachment Size
ANNEX III_Draft Almaty Declaration_RUS.pdf (207.45 KB) 207.45 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
ANNEX IV_ Draft Decisions of the 17th session of the SPECA Governing Council
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
ANNEX IV_Draft Decisions of the 17th session of the SPECA Governing Council_ENG.pdf
Language
English
Additional Pdf documents in Russian
Thumbnail
Name
ANNEX IV_Draft Decisions of the 17th session of the SPECA Governing Council_RUS.pdf
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
Report of the Ad hoc session of the SPECA Governing Council, 9 December 2022
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
Report of the Ad hoc session of the SPECA Governing Council_ENG.pdf
File
Language
English
Additional Pdf documents in Russian
Thumbnail
Name
Report of the Ad hoc session of the SPECA Governing Council_RUS.pdf
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
ANNEX I_ List of Participants_Ad hoc session of the SPECA Governing Council
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
ANNEX I._List of participants_Ad hoc session of the SPECA Governing Council.pdf
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
ANNEX II_Decisions of the 17th session of the SPECA Governing Council_Ad hoc session
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
ANNEX II._Decisions of the 17th session of the SPECA Governing Council_ENG.pdf
Language
English
Additional Pdf documents in Russian
Thumbnail
Name
ANNEX II._Decisions of the 17th session of the SPECA Governing Council_RUS.pdf
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
ANNEX III_Almaty Declaration_Ad hoc session
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
ANNEX III._Almaty Declaration_ENG.pdf
File
Attachment Size
ANNEX III._Almaty Declaration_ENG.pdf (190.39 KB) 190.39 KB
Language
English
Additional Pdf documents in Russian
Thumbnail
Name
ANNEX III._Almaty Declaration_RUS.pdf
File
Attachment Size
ANNEX III._Almaty Declaration_RUS.pdf (207.18 KB) 207.18 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Event dates
Event Programme Items
Event Programme detail items
Event Programme time
Parallel event
Event Statements
Related Statements by country
Enable Statement link
Off
Event Country
Kazakhstan
Event City
Almaty
Event Registration
Event Photo/Video
Event live video date and time
Event Agenda and document
Agenda Main Title
Agenda Item 1
Agenda item documents
Event Information Note
General

The sixth session of the Committee on Transport is scheduled to be held from 12 to 13 November 2020.

The secretariat is monitoring the rapidly evolving situation with regard to the COVID-19 outbreak and is putting into place measures to mitigate public health risks associated with mass gatherings. The secretariat continues to receive guidance from the World Health Organization, the authorities of the host country of ESCAP and the United Nations Secretariat.

Decisions on the schedule and modality of the Committee session to ensure the safety and well-being of all participants will be communicated as soon as practicable.

Credentials

Delegations are kindly requested to submit letters of credentials to Mr. Weimin Ren, Director, Transport Division, ESCAP, United Nations Building, Rajadamnern Nok Avenue, Bangkok 10200, Thailand, Fax: (66-2) 288-1067, 288-3050, at their earliest convenience prior to 1 October 2018.. Letters of credential should be addressed to the Executive Secretary of the ESCAP and emailed to [email protected].

Members of delegations are kindly reminded to bring official identification with them, duly signed by the appropriate authorities of their respective Governments/Agencies/Organizations, and provide them to the Secretariat staff at the registration counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC along with a copy of the letter of credentials indicating their appointment to the delegation.

Registration and identification badges

Participants are requested to register and obtain a visitor’s badge with ID picture on the first day of the meeting, i.e. Monday, 19 November 2018 between 08.00 hours and 09.00 hours. This is done at the Registration Counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC. Participants who are not able to register during the time indicated above are requested to do so immediately upon their arrival at UNCC and before going to the conference room. This procedure is important for security reason and will also ensure that all participants’ names appear on the list of participants.

Online registration

In conformity with standard United Nations security procedures, all participants must complete a mandatory online registration at https://meetings.unescap.org/. Participants are encouraged to complete this procedure well in advance of the meeting and no later than 1 October 2018. To facilitate the process, participants are encouraged to submit their photo in advance.

For identification and security reasons, all participants are requested to wear their meeting badges at all times when on the United Nations compound, and also during the meeting and at social functions. The loss of a meeting badge should be communicated to the Conference Management Unit, located on the ground floor of the UNCC behind the registration counter, so that a new one can be issued immediately.

Communications

Mail intended for participants during the session should be addressed as follows:
(Name of delegate)
c/o Mr. Weimin Ren
Director
Transport Division
ESCAP, United Nations Building
Rajdamnern Nok Avenue
Bangkok 10200
Thailand
Fax: +66.2.2883022, +66.2.2881000
E-mail address: [email protected]

Meeting documents

The secretariat has adopted a paperless approach to meetings. As a result, participants are expected to get acquainted with all the meeting documents prior to the meeting. Should participants wish hard copies of the documents, they are expected to bring them to the meeting. These documents will be made available prior to the session at www.unescap.org/events/committee-transport-fifth-session

Participants wishing to circulate any papers or literature at the meeting are requested to consult staff from the secretariat servicing the meeting for the necessary arrangements.

Daily subsistence allowance

ESCAP does not provide financial assistance for participation in the 5th session of the Committee on Transport. However, it does cover the travel expenses of officials participating in the workshop on cross-border co-deployment of fibre optic infrastructure along road and rail networks. In that regard, the following shall apply:

Depending on which of the above applies, participants whose travel is sponsored (or partly sponsored) by ESCAP will receive a DSA to cover all costs associated with their participation in the meeting, including accommodation, meals and local transport while in Bangkok. A voucher to be cashed at the bank located on the ESCAP premises will be given to participants. Participants will receive their vouchers against submittal of a copy of their passports, copy of their air-tickets and the original boarding pass(es) for the flight(s) to Bangkok. To facilitate the issuance of vouchers, eligible participants are kindly requested to come with read-made copies of their passports. To date, the DSA for Bangkok is Thai Baht 7,150 (about US$ 216). Please note that this amount is subject to change without prior notice.

Participants who are unable to stay for the entire duration of the meeting are requested to inform the secretariat as soon as possible after their arrival so that the DSA can be adjusted accordingly.

In those cases where the participation costs are borne by ESCAP, the secretariat will provide only travel and DSA as expressed and will not assume responsibility for any other expenditures, including the following:

  1. You are representing your Government only at the 5th session of the Committee on Transport: ESCAP does not provide any financial support and participation is on a self-financing basis.
  2. You are representing your Government only at the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and Daily Subsistence Allowance (DSA) for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule.
  3. You are representing your Government at both the 5th session of the Committee on Transport and the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and DSA for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule and participants have to cover three nights on a self-financing basis (i.e. 18 to 20 November 2018).
    1. all expenses in the home country incidental to travel abroad, including expenditure for visa, medical examination, inoculations and other such miscellaneous items and internal travel to and from the airport of arrival and departure in the home country;
    2. salary and related allowances for the participants during the period of the meeting;
    3. cost incurred by participants in respect of travel insurance, accident insurance, medical bills or hospitalization fees in connection with attending the meeting;
    4. compensation in the event of death or disability of participants in connection with attending the meeting;
    5. any loss of or damage to personal property of participants while attending the meeting or losses or damages claimed by third parties as a result of any negligence on the part of the participants;
    6. any other expenses of a personal nature, not directly related to the purpose of the meeting.
Event Registration Deadline
Show Highlighted on Homepage
Off
Related Side Events
Side Event Read more text

If a link is provided any text entered here will not be shown and users will be taken to that link

Side Event City
Bangkok
Side Event Country
Thailand
Shorten URL Enable
N
Show Event tabs for
Documents
New tab
Two Column Layout
Off
Right Column contents
Enable Event Speakers Advanced
Off
Event Speakers Advanced
Multi-day
Off
Event time
09:00 am ~ 01:00 pm

2022 SPECA ECONOMIC FORUM “GREENER AND SAFER FUTURE”

Submitted by DASSAUBAYE on Thu, 22/09/2022 - 17:19
Event attendance type
Event Background

Context

Impressive economic and social development of the SPECA participating countries in the past two decades increased well-being of citizens and reduced level of poverty. These achievements are threatened by the coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic, which took significant numbers of lives, brought economies to a standstill, pushing many people back into poverty. Rapid resource-driven economic growth, has been generating dangerous levels of pollution, accelerating desertification and the loss of biodiversity. SPECA participating countries are also facing inflations, reduction of remittance income, and shipping and transport disruptions due to the recent geopolitical crises and sanctions.

ESCAP “Asia and the Pacific SDG Progress Report 2022: Widening disparities amid COVID-19” confirmed the progress of North and Central Asia on targets under: good health and well-being, industry, innovation and infrastructure, peace, justice, and strong institutions. However, it alerted the widening inequalities amid COVID-19. Progresses towards achieving clean water and sanitation, sustainable cities and communities, climate action are limited, or showing regressing trends. While renewable energy capacity has increased in the subregion, the share of renewable energy in the total energy supply remains low. The progress towards achieving on gender equality is slow and uneven across SPECA participating countries.

The 2022 SPECA Economic Forum will discuss and provide an integrated approach towards a greener, safer, and prosperous future of the subregion. It aims to facilitate cooperation among SPECA participating countries to build back better while getting back on track to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals by 2030. The Forum will discuss best practices and lessons learned to ensure economic security and resilience, structural economic transformation, sustainable energy transition, digital transformation while achieving gender equality and women’s empowerment.

United Nations Special Programme for the Economies of Central Asia (SPECA)

The objectives of the United Nations Special Programme for the Economies of Central Asia (SPECA) are to facilitate economic cooperation in the SPECA region, integration of the SPECA participating countries into the world economy and to provide a platform for crossborder cooperation for the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals. The SPECA participating countries are Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan. The United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) and the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) jointly provide overall support to the Programme.

 

Objectives

The objectives of the 2022 SPECA Economic Forum are:

• To discuss potential opportunities for enhanced regional cooperation to support greener and safer future of SPECA participating countries.

• To encourage knowledge sharing, experiences and lessons learned among government officials of SPECA participating countries and relevant stakeholders with regard to policies, strategies, and initiatives to: (i) promote socioeconomic security and resilience, in line with the clarion call of the 2030 Agenda to leave no one behind, (ii) facilitate sustainable economic transformation and green transition, (iii) support sustainable energy transition, and (iv) advance digital transformation, leveraging digital opportunities.

• To enhance knowledge of policymakers of SPECA participating countries to accelerate women’s participation in all areas of socioeconomic activities.

• To enhance capacity of policymakers of the SPECA participating countries to align national development strategies with objectives of international agendas, such as the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Vienna Programme of Action for Landlocked Developing Countries.

Outcome

The 2022 SPECA Economic Forum will discuss and identify the opportunities for regional cooperation to support a greener and safer future. It aims to support implementation of internationally agreed goals, including the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Vienna Programme of Action for Landlocked Developing Countries.

The conclusions and recommendations emerging from the 2022 SPECA Economic Forum will feed into the outcome document “Almaty Declaration” which will be submitted for adoption to the 17 th session of the SPECA Governing Council.

Hide this event from listing
Off
Event related documents
Additional Pdf documents
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
2022 SPECA Economic Forum Concept Note
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
2022 SPECA Economic Forum_ Concept Note_ENG.pdf
File
Attachment Size
2022 SPECA Economic Forum Concept Note (169.74 KB) 169.74 KB
Language
English
Additional Pdf documents in Russian
Thumbnail
Name
2022 SPECA Economic Forum_ Concept Note_RUS.pdf
File
Attachment Size
2022 SPECA Economic Forum Concept Note (212.89 KB) 212.89 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
Information notice for SPECA and GC 2022
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
Information_notice_2022_SPECA EF and GC_ENG.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Information notice_2022 SPECA and GC (221.82 KB) 221.82 KB
Language
English
Additional Pdf documents in Russian
Thumbnail
Name
Information_notice_2022_SPECA EF and GC_RUS.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Information notice_2022 SPECA and GC (242.39 KB) 242.39 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
2022 SPECA Economic Forum Programme
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
2022 SPECA Economic Forum_ Programme_ENG.pdf
File
Attachment Size
2022 SPECA Economic Forum_ Programme_ENG.pdf (206.31 KB) 206.31 KB
Language
English
Additional Pdf documents in Russian
Thumbnail
Name
2022 SPECA Economic Forum_ Programme_RUS.pdf
File
Attachment Size
2022 SPECA Economic Forum_ Programme_RUS.pdf (289.56 KB) 289.56 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Event dates
-
Event Programme Items
Event Programme detail items
Event Programme time
Parallel event
Event Statements
Related Statements by country
Enable Statement link
Off
Event Country
Kazakhstan
Event City
Almaty
Event Registration
Event Photo/Video
Event live video date and time
Event Agenda and document
Agenda Main Title
Session I presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Ramiz Alakbarov
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session I_Ramiz Alakbarov.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session I_Ramiz Alakbarov.pdf (670.09 KB) 670.09 KB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session II presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Dinara Ziganshina
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session II_Dinara Ziganshina.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session II_Dinara Ziganshina.pdf (985.98 KB) 985.98 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Abdurahim Muhidov
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session II_Abdurahim Muhidov.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session II_Abdurahim Muhidov.pdf (363.23 KB) 363.23 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Dmitry Pozhidaev
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session II_Dmitry Pozhidaev.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session II_Dmitry Pozhidaev.pdf (814.2 KB) 814.2 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Shuvojit Banerjee
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session II_Shuvojit Banerjee.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session II_Shuvojit Banerjee.pdf (732.89 KB) 732.89 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Sokhail Khan
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session II_Sokhail Khan speech. pdf Rus.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session II_Sokhail Khan speech. pdf Rus.pdf (241.85 KB) 241.85 KB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session III presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Hans Holzhacker
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session III_Hans Holzhacker.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session III_Hans Holzhacker.pdf (677.35 KB) 677.35 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Andrzej Bolesta
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session III_Andrzej Bolesta.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session III_Andrzej Bolesta.pdf (794.08 KB) 794.08 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Yusuke Tateno
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session III_Yusuke Tateno.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session III_Yusuke Tateno.pdf (1.9 MB) 1.9 MB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session IV presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Arman Ahunbaev
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session IV_Arman Ahunbaev.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session IV_Arman Ahunbaev.pdf (1.44 MB) 1.44 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Orkhan Zeynalov
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session IV_Orkhan Zeynalov.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session IV_Orkhan Zeynalov.pdf (4.55 MB) 4.55 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Charles Cormier
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session IV_Charles Cormier.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session IV_Charles Cormier.pdf (1.38 MB) 1.38 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Indira Zankina
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session IV_Indira Zankina.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session IV_Indira Zankina.pdf (865.53 KB) 865.53 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Juergen Keinhorst
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session IV_Juergen Keinhorst.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session IV_Juergen Keinhorst.pdf (374.35 KB) 374.35 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Alma Zhukenova
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session IV_Alma Zhukenova Rus.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session IV_Alma Zhukenova Rus.pdf (710.21 KB) 710.21 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Iva Brkic
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session IV_Iva Brkic.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session IV_Iva Brkic.pdf (1.25 MB) 1.25 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Sergey Tulinov
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session IV_Sergey Tulinov.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session IV_Sergey Tulinov.pdf (1.19 MB) 1.19 MB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session V presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Dastan Yeleukenov
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session V_Dastan Yeleukenov.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session V_Dastan Yeleukenov.pdf (14.94 MB) 14.94 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Ekaterina Genkina
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session V_Ekaterina Genkina .pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session V_Ekaterina Genkina .pdf (324.67 KB) 324.67 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Konstantinos Alexopoulos
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session V_Konstantinos Alexopoulos.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session V_Konstantinos Alexopoulos.pdf (3.02 MB) 3.02 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Maira Zhunusova
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session V_Maira Zhunusova.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session V_Maira Zhunusova.pdf (1.09 MB) 1.09 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Mario Apostolov
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session V_Mario Apostolov.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session V_Mario Apostolov.pdf (1.56 MB) 1.56 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Tiziana Bonapace
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session V_Tiziana Bonapace.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session V_Tiziana Bonapace.pdf (1.72 MB) 1.72 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Askar Zhambakin
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session V_VM Askar Zhambakin speech.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session V_VM Askar Zhambakin speech.pdf (155.89 KB) 155.89 KB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session VI presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Merey Mustafina
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session VI_Merey Mustafina.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session VI_Merey Mustafina.pdf (639.24 KB) 639.24 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Rachel Weston
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session VI_Rachel Weston TPs.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session VI_Rachel Weston TPs.pdf (114.67 KB) 114.67 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Srinivas Tata
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session VI_Srinivas Tata.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session VI_Srinivas Tata.pdf (1.47 MB) 1.47 MB
Language
English
Events Optional tab
Event Information Note
General

The sixth session of the Committee on Transport is scheduled to be held from 12 to 13 November 2020.

The secretariat is monitoring the rapidly evolving situation with regard to the COVID-19 outbreak and is putting into place measures to mitigate public health risks associated with mass gatherings. The secretariat continues to receive guidance from the World Health Organization, the authorities of the host country of ESCAP and the United Nations Secretariat.

Decisions on the schedule and modality of the Committee session to ensure the safety and well-being of all participants will be communicated as soon as practicable.

Credentials

Delegations are kindly requested to submit letters of credentials to Mr. Weimin Ren, Director, Transport Division, ESCAP, United Nations Building, Rajadamnern Nok Avenue, Bangkok 10200, Thailand, Fax: (66-2) 288-1067, 288-3050, at their earliest convenience prior to 1 October 2018.. Letters of credential should be addressed to the Executive Secretary of the ESCAP and emailed to [email protected].

Members of delegations are kindly reminded to bring official identification with them, duly signed by the appropriate authorities of their respective Governments/Agencies/Organizations, and provide them to the Secretariat staff at the registration counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC along with a copy of the letter of credentials indicating their appointment to the delegation.

Registration and identification badges

Participants are requested to register and obtain a visitor’s badge with ID picture on the first day of the meeting, i.e. Monday, 19 November 2018 between 08.00 hours and 09.00 hours. This is done at the Registration Counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC. Participants who are not able to register during the time indicated above are requested to do so immediately upon their arrival at UNCC and before going to the conference room. This procedure is important for security reason and will also ensure that all participants’ names appear on the list of participants.

Online registration

In conformity with standard United Nations security procedures, all participants must complete a mandatory online registration at https://meetings.unescap.org/. Participants are encouraged to complete this procedure well in advance of the meeting and no later than 1 October 2018. To facilitate the process, participants are encouraged to submit their photo in advance.

For identification and security reasons, all participants are requested to wear their meeting badges at all times when on the United Nations compound, and also during the meeting and at social functions. The loss of a meeting badge should be communicated to the Conference Management Unit, located on the ground floor of the UNCC behind the registration counter, so that a new one can be issued immediately.

Communications

Mail intended for participants during the session should be addressed as follows:
(Name of delegate)
c/o Mr. Weimin Ren
Director
Transport Division
ESCAP, United Nations Building
Rajdamnern Nok Avenue
Bangkok 10200
Thailand
Fax: +66.2.2883022, +66.2.2881000
E-mail address: [email protected]

Meeting documents

The secretariat has adopted a paperless approach to meetings. As a result, participants are expected to get acquainted with all the meeting documents prior to the meeting. Should participants wish hard copies of the documents, they are expected to bring them to the meeting. These documents will be made available prior to the session at www.unescap.org/events/committee-transport-fifth-session

Participants wishing to circulate any papers or literature at the meeting are requested to consult staff from the secretariat servicing the meeting for the necessary arrangements.

Daily subsistence allowance

ESCAP does not provide financial assistance for participation in the 5th session of the Committee on Transport. However, it does cover the travel expenses of officials participating in the workshop on cross-border co-deployment of fibre optic infrastructure along road and rail networks. In that regard, the following shall apply:

Depending on which of the above applies, participants whose travel is sponsored (or partly sponsored) by ESCAP will receive a DSA to cover all costs associated with their participation in the meeting, including accommodation, meals and local transport while in Bangkok. A voucher to be cashed at the bank located on the ESCAP premises will be given to participants. Participants will receive their vouchers against submittal of a copy of their passports, copy of their air-tickets and the original boarding pass(es) for the flight(s) to Bangkok. To facilitate the issuance of vouchers, eligible participants are kindly requested to come with read-made copies of their passports. To date, the DSA for Bangkok is Thai Baht 7,150 (about US$ 216). Please note that this amount is subject to change without prior notice.

Participants who are unable to stay for the entire duration of the meeting are requested to inform the secretariat as soon as possible after their arrival so that the DSA can be adjusted accordingly.

In those cases where the participation costs are borne by ESCAP, the secretariat will provide only travel and DSA as expressed and will not assume responsibility for any other expenditures, including the following:

  1. You are representing your Government only at the 5th session of the Committee on Transport: ESCAP does not provide any financial support and participation is on a self-financing basis.
  2. You are representing your Government only at the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and Daily Subsistence Allowance (DSA) for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule.
  3. You are representing your Government at both the 5th session of the Committee on Transport and the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and DSA for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule and participants have to cover three nights on a self-financing basis (i.e. 18 to 20 November 2018).
    1. all expenses in the home country incidental to travel abroad, including expenditure for visa, medical examination, inoculations and other such miscellaneous items and internal travel to and from the airport of arrival and departure in the home country;
    2. salary and related allowances for the participants during the period of the meeting;
    3. cost incurred by participants in respect of travel insurance, accident insurance, medical bills or hospitalization fees in connection with attending the meeting;
    4. compensation in the event of death or disability of participants in connection with attending the meeting;
    5. any loss of or damage to personal property of participants while attending the meeting or losses or damages claimed by third parties as a result of any negligence on the part of the participants;
    6. any other expenses of a personal nature, not directly related to the purpose of the meeting.
Event Registration Deadline
Show Highlighted on Homepage
Off
Related Side Events
Side Event Read more text

If a link is provided any text entered here will not be shown and users will be taken to that link

Side Event City
Bangkok
Side Event Country
Thailand
Shorten URL Enable
N
Show Event tabs for
Agenda
Documents
Two Column Layout
Off
Right Column contents
Enable Event Speakers Advanced
Off
Event Speakers Advanced
Multi-day
On

North and Central Asia Workshop on Preparation of Voluntary National Reviews

Submitted by PWONG4 on Fri, 29/07/2022 - 17:22
Event attendance type
Event Background

The voluntary national review (VNR) is a process through which countries assess and present national progress made in implementing the 2030 Agenda. As part of its follow-up and review mechanisms, the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development encourages member states to "conduct regular and inclusive reviews of progress at the national and sub-national levels, which are country-led and country-driven". These national reviews are expected to serve as a basis for the regular reviews by the high-level political forum (HLPF) meeting under the auspices of ECOSOC. The VNR aims to facilitate the sharing of experiences, including successes, challenges and lessons learned, with a view to accelerating the implementation of the 2030 Agenda. The VNR also seek to strengthen policies and institutions of governments and to mobilize multistakeholder support and partnerships for the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

All countries in North and Central Asia have completed and reported at least one VNR. Kazakhstan reported their second VNR in 2022, whereas Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan are preparing their second VNR to be reported in 2023. While reporting on the specific context of each country, the VNR also outline challenges, many of which are similar across countries. The VNRs are not only a reporting mechanism to periodically take stock, but also a tool for countries to continuously reflect and improve on the SDG implementation process itself. In this regard, this Workshop will facilitate the exchange of good practices in preparing VNR and present ESCAP’s support to countries which are undergoing the VNR process, such as the VNR Twinning Programme. At the end of the workshop there will be an informal VNR clinic for 2023 VNR countries. This will provide an opportunity to countries to ask questions and for ESCAP to provide information about the VNR process. It will also allow space for VNR Twinning Countries to share approaches and ideas.

This workshop is an associated event of the  Sixth North and Central Asia Multistakeholder Forum on Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals. 

Hide this event from listing
Off
Event related documents
Additional Pdf documents
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
Tentative Concept Note VNR Workshop
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
Tentative Concept Note VNR Session 25 Aug 2022.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Tentative Concept Note VNR Session 25 Aug 2022.pdf (278.83 KB) 278.83 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Event dates
Event Programme Items
Event Programme detail items
Event Programme time
Parallel event
Event Statements
Related Statements by country
Enable Statement link
Off
Event Country
Kazakhstan
Event City
Almaty
Event Registration
Event Photo/Video
Event live video date and time
Image Sets
VNR Workshop_Almaty 2022
Event Agenda and document
Agenda Main Title
Agenda Item 1
Agenda item documents
Agenda Main Title
VNR Workshop presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Ms. Bakytgul Khambar_ERI_Kazakhstan
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Bakytgul Khambar_Kazakhstan-Eng.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Ms. Bakytgul Khambar_ERI_Kazakhstan (1.93 MB) 1.93 MB
Language
English
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Bakytgul Khambar_Kazakhstan_RU.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Ms. Bakytgul Khambar_ERI_Kazakhstan (1.89 MB) 1.89 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by representative from Uzbekistan
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Uzbekistan presentation_VNR workshop_RU.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by representative from Uzbekistan (3.22 MB) 3.22 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation_VNR Clinic_SONCA_Leaving no one behind
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
VNR_Clinic_SONCA_Leaving No One Behind Analysis.pdf
File
Attachment Size
VNR Clinic_SONCA_Leaving no one behind (524.8 KB) 524.8 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
SONCA VNR Clinic Twinning presentation
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
SONCA VNR clinic_Twinning presentation.pdf
File
Attachment Size
SONCA VNR Clinic_Twinning (413.87 KB) 413.87 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Ms. Ksenia Verba SRDF Civil Society
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
SRDF civil society presentation.pdf
File
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
SONCA VNR Clinic_Part 1
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
SONCA VNR clinic_part 1.pdf
File
Attachment Size
SONCA-VNR Clinic_Part 1 (1.06 MB) 1.06 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
National SDG Tracker_NCA VNR Clinic
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
National SDG Tracker_NCA VNR Clinic.pdf
File
Attachment Size
National SDG Tracker_NCA VNR (426.68 KB) 426.68 KB
Language
English
Events Optional tab
Event Information Note
General

The sixth session of the Committee on Transport is scheduled to be held from 12 to 13 November 2020.

The secretariat is monitoring the rapidly evolving situation with regard to the COVID-19 outbreak and is putting into place measures to mitigate public health risks associated with mass gatherings. The secretariat continues to receive guidance from the World Health Organization, the authorities of the host country of ESCAP and the United Nations Secretariat.

Decisions on the schedule and modality of the Committee session to ensure the safety and well-being of all participants will be communicated as soon as practicable.

Credentials

Delegations are kindly requested to submit letters of credentials to Mr. Weimin Ren, Director, Transport Division, ESCAP, United Nations Building, Rajadamnern Nok Avenue, Bangkok 10200, Thailand, Fax: (66-2) 288-1067, 288-3050, at their earliest convenience prior to 1 October 2018.. Letters of credential should be addressed to the Executive Secretary of the ESCAP and emailed to [email protected].

Members of delegations are kindly reminded to bring official identification with them, duly signed by the appropriate authorities of their respective Governments/Agencies/Organizations, and provide them to the Secretariat staff at the registration counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC along with a copy of the letter of credentials indicating their appointment to the delegation.

Registration and identification badges

Participants are requested to register and obtain a visitor’s badge with ID picture on the first day of the meeting, i.e. Monday, 19 November 2018 between 08.00 hours and 09.00 hours. This is done at the Registration Counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC. Participants who are not able to register during the time indicated above are requested to do so immediately upon their arrival at UNCC and before going to the conference room. This procedure is important for security reason and will also ensure that all participants’ names appear on the list of participants.

Online registration

In conformity with standard United Nations security procedures, all participants must complete a mandatory online registration at https://meetings.unescap.org/. Participants are encouraged to complete this procedure well in advance of the meeting and no later than 1 October 2018. To facilitate the process, participants are encouraged to submit their photo in advance.

For identification and security reasons, all participants are requested to wear their meeting badges at all times when on the United Nations compound, and also during the meeting and at social functions. The loss of a meeting badge should be communicated to the Conference Management Unit, located on the ground floor of the UNCC behind the registration counter, so that a new one can be issued immediately.

Communications

Mail intended for participants during the session should be addressed as follows:
(Name of delegate)
c/o Mr. Weimin Ren
Director
Transport Division
ESCAP, United Nations Building
Rajdamnern Nok Avenue
Bangkok 10200
Thailand
Fax: +66.2.2883022, +66.2.2881000
E-mail address: [email protected]

Meeting documents

The secretariat has adopted a paperless approach to meetings. As a result, participants are expected to get acquainted with all the meeting documents prior to the meeting. Should participants wish hard copies of the documents, they are expected to bring them to the meeting. These documents will be made available prior to the session at www.unescap.org/events/committee-transport-fifth-session

Participants wishing to circulate any papers or literature at the meeting are requested to consult staff from the secretariat servicing the meeting for the necessary arrangements.

Daily subsistence allowance

ESCAP does not provide financial assistance for participation in the 5th session of the Committee on Transport. However, it does cover the travel expenses of officials participating in the workshop on cross-border co-deployment of fibre optic infrastructure along road and rail networks. In that regard, the following shall apply:

Depending on which of the above applies, participants whose travel is sponsored (or partly sponsored) by ESCAP will receive a DSA to cover all costs associated with their participation in the meeting, including accommodation, meals and local transport while in Bangkok. A voucher to be cashed at the bank located on the ESCAP premises will be given to participants. Participants will receive their vouchers against submittal of a copy of their passports, copy of their air-tickets and the original boarding pass(es) for the flight(s) to Bangkok. To facilitate the issuance of vouchers, eligible participants are kindly requested to come with read-made copies of their passports. To date, the DSA for Bangkok is Thai Baht 7,150 (about US$ 216). Please note that this amount is subject to change without prior notice.

Participants who are unable to stay for the entire duration of the meeting are requested to inform the secretariat as soon as possible after their arrival so that the DSA can be adjusted accordingly.

In those cases where the participation costs are borne by ESCAP, the secretariat will provide only travel and DSA as expressed and will not assume responsibility for any other expenditures, including the following:

  1. You are representing your Government only at the 5th session of the Committee on Transport: ESCAP does not provide any financial support and participation is on a self-financing basis.
  2. You are representing your Government only at the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and Daily Subsistence Allowance (DSA) for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule.
  3. You are representing your Government at both the 5th session of the Committee on Transport and the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and DSA for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule and participants have to cover three nights on a self-financing basis (i.e. 18 to 20 November 2018).
    1. all expenses in the home country incidental to travel abroad, including expenditure for visa, medical examination, inoculations and other such miscellaneous items and internal travel to and from the airport of arrival and departure in the home country;
    2. salary and related allowances for the participants during the period of the meeting;
    3. cost incurred by participants in respect of travel insurance, accident insurance, medical bills or hospitalization fees in connection with attending the meeting;
    4. compensation in the event of death or disability of participants in connection with attending the meeting;
    5. any loss of or damage to personal property of participants while attending the meeting or losses or damages claimed by third parties as a result of any negligence on the part of the participants;
    6. any other expenses of a personal nature, not directly related to the purpose of the meeting.
Show Highlighted on Homepage
Off
Related Side Events
Side Event Read more text

If a link is provided any text entered here will not be shown and users will be taken to that link

Side Event City
Bangkok
Side Event Country
Thailand
Shorten URL Enable
N
Show Event tabs for
Documents
Two Column Layout
Off
Right Column contents
Enable Event Speakers Advanced
Off
Event Speakers Advanced
Multi-day
Off
Event time
09:00 am ~ 05:00 pm

Sixth North and Central Asian Multistakeholder Forum on Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals

Submitted by PWONG4 on Fri, 24/06/2022 - 18:19
Event attendance type
Event Background

ESCAP is organizing the Sixth North and Central Asia Multi-Stakeholder Forum on Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals. The Forum is a unique platform for policymakers and other key stakeholders to share subregional perspectives, discuss collaborative measures to address subregional priorities and exchange good practices to achieve the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. Its conclusions and recommendations will feed into the Tenth Asia-Pacific Forum for Sustainable Development (APFSD) of ESCAP and the 2023 UN High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF). The Forum will be conducted in English and Russian.

Impressive economic and social development are recorded for North and Central Asian countries in the past two decades, along with increased well-beings of citizens and reduced level of poverty. However, North and Central Asia is not on track to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals by 2030. ESCAP’s flagship publication “Asia Pacific SDG Progress Report 2022” highlighted the widening inequalities in the region amid COVID-19. Regressing trends have been observed for several environmental-related Goals in the subregion. Additionally, COVID-19 recovery efforts in North and Central Asia have been hampered by the volatile energy prices, inflations, reduction of remittance incomes, and shipping and transport disruptions due to the recent geopolitical crises and sanctions. International commitments made by countries to shift towards a decarbonized economy imply that innovation and investment will be required. To lead sustainable recovery, policymakers need to identify challenges which are interlinking nature, and come up with feasible strategies.

Against this backdrop, the Forum will facilitate dialogues among different stakeholders in North and Central Asia on subregional SDG progress and concerted actions to fully implement the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. Sessions of the Forum will correspond to the Goals in focus at the 2023 HLPF, namely, SDG 6 (clean water and sanitation), SDG 7 (affordable and clean energy), SDG 9 (industry, innovation, and infrastructure), SDG 11 (sustainable cities and communities) and SDG 17 (Partnerships for the goals).

Hide this event from listing
Off
Event related documents
Additional Document Title
SDG Forum Report
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
SONCA SDG Forum Report-final.pdf
File
Attachment Size
SONCA SDG Forum Report-final.pdf (413.91 KB) 413.91 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
Concept note
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
Concept Note SDG Forum 2022.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Concept Note SDG Forum 2022.pdf (346.98 KB) 346.98 KB
Language
English
Additional Pdf documents in Russian
Thumbnail
Name
Concept Note SDG Forum 2022_RUS.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Concept Note SDG Forum 2022_RUS.pdf (337.32 KB) 337.32 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
SDG 6 profile for NCA on clean water and sanitation
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
SDG Profile for NCA on SDG 6.pdf
File
Attachment Size
SDG Profile for NCA on SDG 6.pdf (917.38 KB) 917.38 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
SDG 7 profile for NCA on energy
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
SDG 7 Profile for NCA - Energy.pdf
File
Attachment Size
SDG 7 Profile for NCA - Energy.pdf (463.73 KB) 463.73 KB
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Additional Document Title
SDG 9 profile for NCA on industry, innovation and infrastructure
Additional Pdf documents
Additional Pdf documents in English
Thumbnail
Name
SDG 9 Profile for NCA on industry innovation and infrastructure_.pdf
Language
English
Additional ePub documents
Event dates
-
Event Programme Items
Event Programme detail items
Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text
  • Opening remarks by Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana, Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary of United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP)
  • Remarks by Mr. Abzal Abdikarimov, Vice-Minister of National Economy of Kazakhstan
  • Remarks by Ms. Gwi Yeop Son, Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia, United Nations Development Coordination Office
Event Programme title
Opening session
Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Session 1: Accelerating the recovery from COVID-19 and the full implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development at all levels

 Moderator: Ms. Michaela Friberg-Storey, The United Nations Resident Coordinator in Kazakhstan

 Presenters/ Speakers:

  • Mr. Arman Bidarbakht Nia, Head, Statistical Data Management Unit, Statistics Division, UNESCAP, and Ms. Sabine Henning, Chief, Sustainable Demographic Transition Section, Social Development Division, UNESCAP
  • Mr. Askar Japparkulov, Director of the Macroeconomic Policy Department, Eurasia Economic Commission
  • Ms. Alybaeva Zhanyl, Deputy Minister of Labor, Social Security and Migration of Kyrgyzstan
  • Ms. Kaisha Atakhanova, Regional Programs Advisor of ARGO (a Civil Society Development Association), member of the Public Council under the Ministry of Information and Social Development of Kazakhstan
  • Mr. Shuvojit Banerjee, Economic Affairs Officer, Macroeconomic Policy and Financing for Development Division, UNESCAP

 

Event Programme title
Session 1: Accelerating the recovery from COVID-19 and the full implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development at all levels
Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Moderator: Mr. Talaibek Makeev, Economic Affairs Officer, Environment Division, UN Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE)

Presenters/ Speakers:

  • Ms. Solène le Doze, Environmental Affairs Officer, Environment and Development Policy Section, Environment and Development Division, UNESCAP and Ms. Soomi Hong, Associate Economic Affairs Officer, Information & Communication Technology and Disaster Risk Reduction Division, UNESCAP
  • Mr. Serik Bekmaganbetov, Authorized representative from Kazakhstan to the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea (IFAS)
  • Mr. Stuart Crane, Coordinator SDG 6, Freshwater Unit, Ecosystem Division, UN Environment Programme (UNEP)

Ms. Dinara Ziganshina, Deputy Director, Scientific Information Center of Interstate Commission for Water Coordination in Central Asia of Uzbekistan 

Event Programme title
Session 2: SDG 6 on clean water and sanitation
Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Moderator: Mr. Binu Parthan, Head of Regions, Country Engagement and Partnerships Division, International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)

 Presenters/Speakers:

  • Mr. Michael Williamson, Chief of Sustainable Energy Development Section, Energy Division, UNESCAP
  • Mr. Georgy Ermolenko, Head of International Cooperation Department, Electric Power Council of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
  • Ms. Tatyana Vedeneva, President Center for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Development (CREEED), Kyrgyzstan
  • Ms. Mariam Darchia, Senior Specialist, Sustainable Development Promotion Division, Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Policy and Sustainable Development Department of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia
  • Ms. Aleksandra Prodan, Associate Professional, Country Engagement and Partnerships Team, IRENA
  • Mr. Temirlan Aimagambetov, Deputy Director, Department of International Cooperation, KAZENERGY Association.
Event Programme title
Session 3: SDG 7 on affordable and clean energy
Event Programme date
Event Programme detail items
Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Moderator: Ms. Michiko Enomoto, Deputy Head, Subregional Office for North and Central Asia, UNESCAP

 Presenters/Speakers:

  • Ms. Azhar Jaimurzina Ducrest, Chief, Transport Connectivity and Logistics Section, Transport Division, UNESCAP and Ms. Aida Karazhanova, Economic Affairs Officer, ICT for Development Section, ICT and Disaster Risk Reduction Division, UNESCAP
  • Mr. Dilshod Sharifi - Head of the International Economic Cooperation Department, Ministry of Economic Development and Trade, Tajikistan
  • Ms. Ekaterina Kozyreva, President, Infrastructure Economics Center International, France
  • Mr. Rustem Bigari, Chief Executive Officer, Digital Government Support Center of Kazakhstan
  • Mr. Farid Nakhli, Programme Coordinator, Regional Office for CIS, International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
  • Mr. Hans Holzhacker, Chief Economist, Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC) Institute
  • Ms. Anna-Maria Chkoniya, Coordinator, Technical Assistance Fund, Eurasian Development Bank
  • Mr. Timofei Shtakhov, Attaché, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Russian Federation
Event Programme title
Session 4: SDG 9 on industry, innovation, and infrastructure
Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Session 5: SDG 11 on sustainable cities and communities

Moderator: Mr. Bruno Dercon, Acting Regional Director, Asia-Pacific, UN Habitat

 Presenters/ Speakers:

  • Mr. Curt Garrigan, Chief, Sustainable Urban Development Section, Environment and Development Division, UNESCAP
  • Ms. Aida Darmenova, Head of the Data Management Department of the Digitalization, Department of Almaty, Kazakhstan

 

  • Mr. Andrew Bower, Program Officer, Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia, UN Disaster Risk Reduction
  • Mr. Vakhtang Lomjaria, Head of the Municipal Department of Economic Development, Tbilisi City Hall, Georgia
  • Mr. Kurmanbek Moldokulov, Director, Agency for Bishkek City Development and Investments, Kyrgyzstan
  • Ms. Gulnara Roll, Secretary to the Committee for Housing and Urban Development, UNECE

 

Event Programme title
Session 5: SDG 11 on sustainable cities and communities
Event Programme time
-
Parallel event
Event Programme Additional text

Moderator: Mr. Oliver Paddison, Chief of Section on Countries in Special Situations, UNESCAP

 Presenters/ Speakers:

  • Ms. Mizuho Okimoto-Kaewtathip, Regional Team Leader, Inclusive Growth and Prosperity Advisor, United Nations Development Programme Bangkok Regional Hub
  • Mr. Frank Thomas, Consultant, Asia Development Bank
  • Mr. Binu Parthan – Head of Regions, Country Engagement and Partnerships Division, IRENA
  • Ms. Barbara Janusz-Pawletta - Vice President for International Cooperation and Sustainability, Kazakh-German University
  • Mr. Shenggen Fan, Dean of Academy of Global Food Economics and Policy, Senior Chair Professor at the College of Economics and Management; China Agricultural University
  • Mr. David Morris, Vice Chair of the UNESCAP Sustainable Business Network
  • Ms. Ani Babayan - Assistant to the Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia  
Event Programme title
Session 6: SDG 17 on partnerships for the goals
Event Programme date
Event Statements
Related Statements by country
Enable Statement link
Off
Event Country
Kazakhstan
Event City
Almaty
Event Photo/Video
Event live video date and time
Event Agenda and document
Agenda Main Title
Session 1 presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Mr. Askar Japparkulov_EEC
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 1 Askar Japparkulov_EEC.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Mr. Askar Japparkulov_EEC (1.82 MB) 1.82 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Mr. Arman Bidarbakht Nia and Ms. Sabine Henning_ESCAP
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 1 Arman Sabine .pdf
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Kaisha Atakhanova_ARGO Civil society organization
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 1 Kaisha Atakhanova.pdf
File
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Mr. Shuvojit Banerjee_UNESCAP
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 1 Shuvojit Banerjee PPT .pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Mr. Shuvojit Banerjee_UNESCAP (356.65 KB) 356.65 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Ms. Zhanyl Alybayeva_Kyrgyzstan
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 1 Zhanyl Alybayeva.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Zhanyl Alybayeva_Kyrgyzstan (1.28 MB) 1.28 MB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 2 presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Solene Le Doze and Soomi Hong
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 2 Solene Soomi .pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session 2 Solene Soomi .pdf (666.34 KB) 666.34 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Stuart Crane
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 2 Stuart Crane .pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session 2 Stuart Crane .pdf (829.09 KB) 829.09 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Dinara Ziganshina
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 2 Water_Ziganshina.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session 2 Water_Ziganshina.pdf (1.42 MB) 1.42 MB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 3 presentations
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Michael Williamson
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 3 Williamson 6Oct.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session 3 Williamson 6Oct.pdf (1.38 MB) 1.38 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Georgy Ermolenko
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 3 Georgy Ermolenko fin.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session 3 Georgy Ermolenko fin.pdf (2.04 MB) 2.04 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Mariam Darchia
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 3 Mariam Darchia).pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session 3 Mariam Darchia).pdf (1.28 MB) 1.28 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Tatyana Vedeneva
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 3 Vedeneva.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session 3 Vedeneva.pdf (584.26 KB) 584.26 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Aleksandra Prodan
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 3 Alexandra Prodan Energy.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session 3 Alexandra Prodan Energy.pdf (1.63 MB) 1.63 MB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 4
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Ekaterina Kozyreva_Infrastructure Economics Center International
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 4 _Kozyreva_Leveraging_ freight_transport_strategies.pdf
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Ms. Anna-Maria Chkonya_EDB
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 4 Anna Maria Chkonya_EDB.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Anna-Maria Chkonya_EDB (869.87 KB) 869.87 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Ms. Azhar Jaimurzina Ducrest_UNESCAP
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 4 Azhar Ducrest.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Ms. Azhar Jaimurzina Ducrest_UNESCAP (2.16 MB) 2.16 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Mr. Farid Nakhli_ITU
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 4 Farid Nakhli - 7 October 2022.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Mr. Farid Nakhli_ITU (2.96 MB) 2.96 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Mr. Hans Holzhacker_CAREC
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 4 Hans Holz_CAREC.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Mr. Hanz Holzhacker_CAREC (785.62 KB) 785.62 KB
Language
English
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 4 Hans Russian.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Session 4 Mr Hans Rus (947.12 KB) 947.12 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Mr. Timofei Shtakhov_MFA Russia
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 4 Timofei _ MFA Russia.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Mr. Timofei Shtakhov_MFA Russia (1.54 MB) 1.54 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Mr. Rustem Bigari_EGOV Kazakhstan
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 4 Rustem Bigari_Egov Kazakhstan.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Mr. Rustem Bigari_EGOV Kazakhstan (729.74 KB) 729.74 KB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 5
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Ms. Aida Darmenova_Data management department_Almaty
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Aida Darmenova _Almaty Data Lake_061022_Eng.pdf
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Almaz Usenbekov_Bishkek city
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 5 -Almaz Usenbekov_Bishkek city.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Mr. Almaz Uzenbekov_Bishkek city (548.41 KB) 548.41 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Andrew Bower_UNDRR
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 5 -Almaz Usenbekov_Bishkek city.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Mr. Almaz Usenbekov_Bishkek city (548.41 KB) 548.41 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Mr. Curt Garrigan_UNESCAP
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Session 5 Curt Garrigan_UNESCAP.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Mr. Curt Garrigan_UNESCAP (3.27 MB) 3.27 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Ms. Gulnara Roll_ECE
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Ms. Gulnara Roll_UNECE.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Ms. Gulnara Roll_UNECE (1.62 MB) 1.62 MB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Session 6
Agenda item documents
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Mr. Binu Parthan_IRENA
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Mr Binu Parthan_IRENA.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Mr. Binu Parthan_IRENA (1.98 MB) 1.98 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Any Babayan_Armenia
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Ms. Any Babayan_Armenia.pdf
File
Attachment Size
presentation by Any Babayan_Armenia (803.43 KB) 803.43 KB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Barbara Janusz Pawletta_Kazakh-German University
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Ms. Barbara Janusz Pawletta.pdf
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Ms. Mizuho Okimoto-Kaewtathip_UNDP
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Ms. Mizuho Okimoto-Kaewtathip_UNDP.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Presentation by Ms.Mizuho Okimoto-Kaewtathip_UNDP (2.51 MB) 2.51 MB
Language
English
Agenda Item doc title
Presentation by Mr. Sheggen Fan_China Agriculture University
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Presentation by Shenggen Fan _China Agricultural University.pdf
File
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
SDG Forum Programme
Agenda item documents
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Programme SDG Forum .pdf
File
Attachment Size
SDG Forum Programme (331.98 KB) 331.98 KB
Language
English
Agenda item Russian (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
SDG Forum programme_RUS.pdf
File
Attachment Size
SDG Forum programme (420.54 KB) 420.54 KB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Flyer: Side event on Aral Sea Storyboard.
Agenda item documents
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Aral Sea Storyboard flyer.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Aral Sea Storyboard flyer.pdf (930.2 KB) 930.2 KB
Language
English
Agenda Main Title
Aral see presentation
Agenda item documents
Agenda item English (Pdf file)
Thumbnail
Name
Aral Sea Storyboard Presentation.pdf
File
Attachment Size
Aral Sea Storyboard Presentation.pdf (1.78 MB) 1.78 MB
Language
English
Events Optional tab
Tab title
Presentations
Event Information Note
General

The sixth session of the Committee on Transport is scheduled to be held from 12 to 13 November 2020.

The secretariat is monitoring the rapidly evolving situation with regard to the COVID-19 outbreak and is putting into place measures to mitigate public health risks associated with mass gatherings. The secretariat continues to receive guidance from the World Health Organization, the authorities of the host country of ESCAP and the United Nations Secretariat.

Decisions on the schedule and modality of the Committee session to ensure the safety and well-being of all participants will be communicated as soon as practicable.

Credentials

Delegations are kindly requested to submit letters of credentials to Mr. Weimin Ren, Director, Transport Division, ESCAP, United Nations Building, Rajadamnern Nok Avenue, Bangkok 10200, Thailand, Fax: (66-2) 288-1067, 288-3050, at their earliest convenience prior to 1 October 2018.. Letters of credential should be addressed to the Executive Secretary of the ESCAP and emailed to [email protected].

Members of delegations are kindly reminded to bring official identification with them, duly signed by the appropriate authorities of their respective Governments/Agencies/Organizations, and provide them to the Secretariat staff at the registration counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC along with a copy of the letter of credentials indicating their appointment to the delegation.

Registration and identification badges

Participants are requested to register and obtain a visitor’s badge with ID picture on the first day of the meeting, i.e. Monday, 19 November 2018 between 08.00 hours and 09.00 hours. This is done at the Registration Counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC. Participants who are not able to register during the time indicated above are requested to do so immediately upon their arrival at UNCC and before going to the conference room. This procedure is important for security reason and will also ensure that all participants’ names appear on the list of participants.

Online registration

In conformity with standard United Nations security procedures, all participants must complete a mandatory online registration at https://meetings.unescap.org/. Participants are encouraged to complete this procedure well in advance of the meeting and no later than 1 October 2018. To facilitate the process, participants are encouraged to submit their photo in advance.

For identification and security reasons, all participants are requested to wear their meeting badges at all times when on the United Nations compound, and also during the meeting and at social functions. The loss of a meeting badge should be communicated to the Conference Management Unit, located on the ground floor of the UNCC behind the registration counter, so that a new one can be issued immediately.

Communications

Mail intended for participants during the session should be addressed as follows:
(Name of delegate)
c/o Mr. Weimin Ren
Director
Transport Division
ESCAP, United Nations Building
Rajdamnern Nok Avenue
Bangkok 10200
Thailand
Fax: +66.2.2883022, +66.2.2881000
E-mail address: [email protected]

Meeting documents

The secretariat has adopted a paperless approach to meetings. As a result, participants are expected to get acquainted with all the meeting documents prior to the meeting. Should participants wish hard copies of the documents, they are expected to bring them to the meeting. These documents will be made available prior to the session at www.unescap.org/events/committee-transport-fifth-session

Participants wishing to circulate any papers or literature at the meeting are requested to consult staff from the secretariat servicing the meeting for the necessary arrangements.

Daily subsistence allowance

ESCAP does not provide financial assistance for participation in the 5th session of the Committee on Transport. However, it does cover the travel expenses of officials participating in the workshop on cross-border co-deployment of fibre optic infrastructure along road and rail networks. In that regard, the following shall apply:

Depending on which of the above applies, participants whose travel is sponsored (or partly sponsored) by ESCAP will receive a DSA to cover all costs associated with their participation in the meeting, including accommodation, meals and local transport while in Bangkok. A voucher to be cashed at the bank located on the ESCAP premises will be given to participants. Participants will receive their vouchers against submittal of a copy of their passports, copy of their air-tickets and the original boarding pass(es) for the flight(s) to Bangkok. To facilitate the issuance of vouchers, eligible participants are kindly requested to come with read-made copies of their passports. To date, the DSA for Bangkok is Thai Baht 7,150 (about US$ 216). Please note that this amount is subject to change without prior notice.

Participants who are unable to stay for the entire duration of the meeting are requested to inform the secretariat as soon as possible after their arrival so that the DSA can be adjusted accordingly.

In those cases where the participation costs are borne by ESCAP, the secretariat will provide only travel and DSA as expressed and will not assume responsibility for any other expenditures, including the following:

  1. You are representing your Government only at the 5th session of the Committee on Transport: ESCAP does not provide any financial support and participation is on a self-financing basis.
  2. You are representing your Government only at the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and Daily Subsistence Allowance (DSA) for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule.
  3. You are representing your Government at both the 5th session of the Committee on Transport and the workshop on co-deployment: ESCAP provides air-ticket and DSA for two nights (i.e. 21 and 22 November 2018 depending on flight schedule and participants have to cover three nights on a self-financing basis (i.e. 18 to 20 November 2018).
    1. all expenses in the home country incidental to travel abroad, including expenditure for visa, medical examination, inoculations and other such miscellaneous items and internal travel to and from the airport of arrival and departure in the home country;
    2. salary and related allowances for the participants during the period of the meeting;
    3. cost incurred by participants in respect of travel insurance, accident insurance, medical bills or hospitalization fees in connection with attending the meeting;
    4. compensation in the event of death or disability of participants in connection with attending the meeting;
    5. any loss of or damage to personal property of participants while attending the meeting or losses or damages claimed by third parties as a result of any negligence on the part of the participants;
    6. any other expenses of a personal nature, not directly related to the purpose of the meeting.
Event Participants

Member states

Armenia
1    Ms. Ani Babayan    Assistant to the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
2    Mr. Aram Araratyan    United Nations and Sustainable Development Division at the Department for Multilateral Policy and Development Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Azerbaijan
3    Mr. Orman Abdinov    Chief advisor, Department of Sustainable Development and Social Policy of Ministry of Economy 
4    Mr. Asif Verdiev    Director of the Hydrological Center, National Hydrometeorological Service of Azerbaijan
5    Ms. Ulkar Balagadashova    Lead Advisor, The Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources 
6    Mr. Fuad Humbatov    Head of Department of International Relations and Public Relations, Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources 

Georgia
7    Mr. Giorgi Kobelashvili    Second Secretary, Department of International Economic Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
8    Mr. Vakhtang Lomjaria    Head of the Municipal Department of Economic Development, Tbilisi City Hall
9    Mr. Advadze David    Head of the of Sustainable Development Support Division of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Policy and Sustainable Development Department
10    Ms. Mariam Darchia    Senior Specialist, Sustainable Development Promotion Division, Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Policy and Sustainable Development Department of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development 

Kazakhstan
11    Mr. Abzal Abdikarimov    Vice-minister of National Economy 
12    Ms. Nurgul Zhannazarova    Director of the Social policy Department, Ministry of National Economy 
13    Ms. Bakytgul Khambar    Director of the Secretariat for Sustainable Development Goals of Institute of Economic Research
14    Ms. Aida Darmenova    Head of the Data Management Department of the Digitalization, Department of Almaty
15    Mr. Rustem Bigari    Chief Data Officer, Almaty Сity Department of Digitalization
16    Ms. Meruyert Intymakova    Senior Manager, “Baiterek” Holding

Kyrgyzstan
17    Ms. Zhanyl Alybaeva,     Vice-minister of Labour, Social Security and Migration 
18    Ms. Gulzaada Aidaralieva    Chief specialist of the Department for the Development of Services for Persons with Disabilities and Elderly citizens of the Ministry of Labour, Social Security and Migration 
19    Ms. Aisuluu Amanova    Head of Strategic Planning Department of the Ministry of Economy and Commerce 
20    Mr. Kurmanbek Moldokulov    Director, Agency for Bishkek City Development, and Investments
21    Ms. Irina Kim    Head of the Department, Ministry of Finance 
Russian Federation
22    Mr. Oleg Shamanov    Minister-Counsellor, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to ESCAP
23    Mr. Timofei Shtakhov    Attache, Division for ECOSOC and UN Regional Commissions, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs 
24    Ms. Aleksandra Khlebnova    Deputy Head of Unit, Ministry of Economic Development 
25    Ms. Maria Skolkova    Officer, Ministry of Economic Development 

Tajikistan
26    Ms. Malikova Muhabbat    Chief Specialist of the Department of Regional Development and Monitoring of the Implementation of National Programs of the Ministry of Economic Development and Trade 
27    Mr. Dzhalolzoda Muhammad    Head of the Department of Coordination of Macroeconomic Policy and Prospects of the Ministry of Economic Development and Trade 
28    Mr. Farrukh Faizullozoda    Head of the Department of Regional Development and Monitoring of the Implementation of National Programs of the Ministry of Economic Development and Trade 
29    Mr. Dilshod Sharifi    Head of the International Economic Cooperation Department, Ministry of Economic Development

Turkmenistan
30    Ms. Elita Shumskaya    Chief Specialist of the Department for Strategic and Sustainable Development of the Ministry of Finance and Economy 
31    Ms. Ogulnabat Gurbanova    Head of the Department of Medical Statistics and Information of the Ministry of Health and Medical Industry 

Uzbekistan
32    Mr. Sanjar Makhmudov    Head of the Department for Attracting Foreign Investments, Economic Diplomacy Directorate, Ministry of Foreign Аffaiгs 
33    Mr. Ulugbek Karimov    Third Secretary of the Economic Diplomacy Directorate, The Ministry of Foreign Affairs
International/ Regional Organizations

International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
34    Mr. Binu Parthan    Head of Regions, Country Engagement and Partnerships Division
35    Ms. Aleksandra Prodan    Associate Professional, Country Engagement and Partnerships Team

Eurasian Economic Commission
36    Mr. Andrey Panteleev    Head of Economic Policy Strategies Section
37    Mr. Askar Japparkulov    Director of the Macroeconomic Policy Department

Eurasian Development Bank
38    Ms. Anna-Maria Chkoniya    Coordinator of the Technical Assistance Fund 
Interstate Commission for Water Coordination in Central Asia in Uzbekistan
39    Ms. Dinara Ziganshina    Deputy Director, Scientific Information Center 

Asian Development Bank
40    Mr. Frank Thomas    Consultant

Electric Power Council of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
41    Mr. Georgy Ermolenko     Head of International Cooperation Department

International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea (IFAS)
42    Mr. Serik Bekmaganbetov    Authorized representative from Kazakhstan

Center for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Development (CREEED) in Kyrgyzstan
43    Ms. Tatiana Vedenova     President

Academia and Think Tanks
44    Mr. Anton Tsvetov    Senior Research Fellow, SKOLKOVO Institute for Emerging Market Studies
45    Ms. Assel Izekenova    Professor, University of International Business
46    Ms. Barbara Janusz-Pawletta    Kazakh-German University, Vice President for International Cooperation and Sustainability
47    Ms. Ekaterina Kozyreva    President, IEC International, Paris
48    Mr. Hans Holzhacker    Chief Economist, CAREC Institute
49    Ms. Madina Junussova    Senior Research Fellow, University of Central Asia
50    Ms. Meruert Makhmutova    Director, Public Policy Research Center
51    Ms. Saule Nurmakova    Associate Professor, Satbayev University
52    Mr. Shenggen Fan    Chair Professor, China Agricultural University
53    Ms. Surayyo Usmanova    Associate Professor, University of World Economy, and Diplomacy

University of Central Asia
54    Ms. Marzhan Aikimbaeva    Research Fellow
55    Ms. Zalina Enlikeeva    Research Fellow

Civil Society/Non-governmental Organizations
56    Ms. Emma Anakhasyan    Head of Environmental Health Department, Armenian Women for Health, and Healthy Environment
57    Ms. Danara Saranova    Eurasia Foundation in Central Asia
58    Mr. Tomas Akynov    Research and Development Specialist, Eurasia Foundation in Central Asia
59    Mr. David Morris    Vice Chair of the Sustainable Business Network, UNESCAP
60    Ms. Kaisha Atakhanova    Regional Programs Advisor of ARGO (a Civil Society Development Association), Kazakhstan
61    Ms. Olga Dzhanaeva    Director, Women Organization “Alga” 
62    Mr. Temirlan Aimagambetov    Deputy Director, Department of International Cooperation, KAZENERGY Association

United Nations
UN Environment Programme
63    Ms. Aidai Kurmanova    Head of Central Asia Office
64    Mr. Stuart Crane    Coordinator SDG 6, Freshwater Unit, Ecosystem Division
International Telecommunication Union
65    Mr. Farid Nakhli    Programme Coordinator, Regional Office for CIS
UN Office for Disaster Risk Reduction
66    Mr. Andrew Bower    Program Officer, Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia
UN Resident Coordinator Office (RCO)
67    Ms. Michaela Friberg-Storey    UN Resident Coordinator in Kazakhstan
68    Ms. Sabine Machl    UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia
69    Mr. Geldi Myradov    Data Management Officer, Turkmenistan
70    Mr. Manuchehr Rakhmonov    Partnership and Development Finance Officer, Tajikistan
71    Mr. Marat Shashkenov    Economist, Kazakhstan
72    Mr. Owais Parray    Economist, Tajikistan
73    Mr. Zarif Jumaev    Economist, Uzbekistan
UN Economic Commission for Europe
74    Ms. Gulnara Roll    Secretary to the Committee for Housing and Urban Development
75    Mr. Talaibek Makeev    Economic Affairs Officer, Environment Division
UN Human Settlements Programme (UN - Habitat)
76    Mr. Bruno Dercon    Acting Regional Director, Asia-Pacific
77    Ms. Olga Tsaplina    Program Officer
78    Mr. Ricardo Maroso    Project Team Leader
79    Mr. Matthew Nelms    Affiliate
UN Development Coordination Office
80    Ms. Gwi Yeop Son    Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia
UN Development Programme  (UNDP)
81    Ms. Irina Gukasova     Project Coordinator
82    Ms. Mizuho Okimoto-Kaewtathip    Regional Team Leader, Inclusive Growth and Prosperity Advisor, UNDP Bangkok Regional Hub

UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP)
83    Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana    Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary of United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific 
84    Mr. Arman Bidarbakht Nia    Head, Statistical Data Management Unit, Statistics Division
85    Ms. Azhar Jaimurzina Ducrest    Chief, Transport Connectivity and Logistics Section, Transport Division
86    Mr. Oliver Paddison    Chief of Section on Countries in Special Situations
87    Mr. Curt Garrigan    Chief, Sustainable Urban Development Section, Environment and Development Division
88    Mr. Michael Williamson    Chief of Sustainable Energy Development Section, Energy Division
89    Ms. Sabine Henning    Chief, Sustainable Demographic Transition Section, Social Development Division
90    Mr. Sanjay Srivastava    Chief, Disaster Risk Reduction Section, ICT and Disaster Risk Reduction Division
91    Ms. Caitlin Porter    Senior Voluntary National Report Advisor
92    Ms. Aida Karazhanova    Economic Affairs Officer, ICT for Development Section, ICT and Disaster Risk Reduction Division
93    Mr. Channarith Meng    Economic Affairs officer, ICT and Disaster Reduction Division
94    Ms. Juliet Braslow    Sustainable Development Officer, Section on Countries in Special Situations, Office of the Executive Secretary
95    Ms. Kayla Kingseed    Consultant
96    Ms. Madhubashini Fernando    Economic Affairs Officer, Section on Countries in Special Situations, Office of the Executive Secretary
97    Ms. Patricia Wong Bi Yi    Associate Economic Affairs Officer, Statistics Division
98    Mr. Selahattin Selsah Pasali    Social Affairs Officer, Social Development Division
99    Mr. Sergey Tulinov    Economic Affairs Officer, Energy Division 
100    Mr. Shuvojit Banerjee    Economic Affairs Officer, Macroeconomic Policy, and Financing for Development Division
101    Ms. Solène le Doze    Environmental Affairs Officer, Environment and Development Policy Section, Environment and Development Division
102    Ms. Soomi Hong    Associate Economic Affairs Officer, Information & Communication Technology and Disaster Risk Reduction Division
103    Ms. Symone McCollin-Norris    Consultant
104    Ms. Vanessa Steinmayer    Population Affairs Officer, Social Development Division
105    Ms. Narada Samuel Kalra    Staff assistant, ICT and Disaster Risk Reduction Division

UN ESCAP Subregional Office for North and Central Asia
106    Mr. Nikolay Pomoshchnikov    Head
107    Ms. Michiko Enomoto    Deputy Head, Senior Economic Affairs Officer 
108    Ms. Elvira Mynbayeva    Programme Management Officer
109    Ms. Chiara Amato    Economic Affairs Officer, UNESCAP SONCA/ Macroeconomic Policy and Financing for Development Division
110    Ms. Ainur Dyussyubekova    Administrative Assistant
111    Ms. Dinara Assaubayeva    Research Assistant
112    Ms. Adina Alibayeva    Programme Management Assistant
113    Mr. Rauan Zainov    Team Assistant/Driver
114    Mr. Valentin Gryunberg    Consultant
115    Ms. Danna Tyo    Economic Affairs Intern

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Show Highlighted on Homepage
Off
Related Side Events
Side Event Read more text

If a link is provided any text entered here will not be shown and users will be taken to that link

Side Event City
Bangkok
Side Event Country
Thailand
Side Event Read more text

If a link is provided any text entered here will not be shown and users will be taken to that link

Side Event City
Bangkok
Side Event Country
Thailand
Shorten URL Enable
N
Show Event tabs for
Agenda
Programme
Documents
Participants
Two Column Layout
Off
Right Column contents
Enable Event Speakers Advanced
Off
Event Speakers Advanced
Multi-day
On
Subscribe to Subregional Office for North and Central Asia